-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Joe Viterelli to Orson Welles
Fritz Weaver Biography (1926-)
Full name, Fritz William Weaver; born January 19, 1926, in Pittsburgh, PA; son of John Carson and Elsa W. (maiden name, Stringaro) Weaver; married SylviaShort, February 7, 1953 (divorced, 1979); married Rochelle Oliver (an actress), 1997; children: Lydia Charlotte, Anthony Ballou. Addresses: Agent:Lucy Kroll Agency, 390 West End Ave., New York, NY 10024-6107; Camden Artists, 2121 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 410, Los Angeles, CA 90067.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- January 19, 1926
- Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Petruchio, The Taming of the Shrew, Group 20 Players, Wellesley, MA, 1953
- Sir Francis Chesney, Charley's Aunt, Group 20 Players, 1953
- Preacher, Dark of the Moon, Group 20 Players, 1953
- Oberon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Group 20 Players, 1953
- Caesar, Androcles and the Lion, Group 20 Players, 1953
- Edward II, Carnival King, Group 20 Players, 1953
- (Off-Broadway debut) Fainall, The Way of the World, Cherry Lane Theatre, 1954
-
L'histoire du soldat, 1954
- (Broadway debut) Maitland, The Chalk Garden, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 1955
- Secretary, The Doctor's Dilemma, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1955
- Flamineo, The White Devil, Phoenix Theatre, 1955
- Casca, Julius Caesar, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1955
- Antonio, The Tempest, American Shakespeare Festival, 1955
- Philip Faulconbridge, King John, American Shakespeare Festival, 1956
- Gremio, The Taming of the Shrew, American Shakespeare Festival, 1956
- Marc Bradley, Protective Custody, Ambassador Theatre, New York City, 1956
-
Miss Lonelyhearts, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1957
- Title role, Hamlet, American Shakespeare Festival, 1958
- Harry, Lord Monchensey, The Family Reunion, Phoenix Theatre Company, Phoenix Theatre, 1958
- Priest, The Power and the Glory, Phoenix Theatre Company, PhoenixTheatre, 1958
- Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Cambridge Drama Festival, Cambridge, MA,1959
- Dion Anthony, The Great God Brown, Phoenix Theatre Company, Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1959
- Title role, Peer Gynt, Phoenix Theatre Company, New York City, 1960
- Title role, Henry IV, Part One, Phoenix Theatre Company, New YorkCity, then Cambridge Drama Festival, both 1960
- Title role, Henry IV, Part Two, Phoenix Theatre Company, New YorkCity, then Cambridge Drama Festival, both 1960
- Mark, Men, Women, and Angels, Vancouver Festival, Queen ElizabethTheatre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1961
- M. Beaurevers, A Shot in the Dark, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1961
- Henderson, All American, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1962
- Narrator, The Martyrdom of St. Sebastian, New York City Philharmonic, Philharmonic Hall, New York City, 1962
- Van Miessen, Lorenzo, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1962-1963
- Phileas Fogg, Around the World in Eighty Days, Jones Beach MarineTheatre, New York City, 1963
- Various roles, The White House, Henry Miller's Theatre, New York City, 1964
- Sherlock Holmes, Baker Street, Broadway Theatre, New York City, 1965
- Frederick the Great, The Sorrows of Frederick, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1967
- Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1968
- Jerome Malley, Child's Play, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1969-1970
- Title role, Macbeth, American Shakespeare Festival, 1973
- Patrick Power, Patrick's Day, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1973
- Ronald, Absurd Person Singular, Music Box Theatre, 1975
- Title role, Lincoln (solo show), Chelsea Theatre Center, BrooklynAcademy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, then Theatre Four, New York City, both 1976
- Sidney Kentridge, The Biko Inquest, Theatre Four, 1978
- Walter Franz, The Price, Harold Clurman Theatre, New York City, 1979
- Man, Dialogue for Lovers, Symphony Space, New York City, 1980
- Mr. Talley, A Tale Told, Circle Repertory Company, New York City,then Mark Taper Forum, both 1981
- Niles Harris, Angels Fall, Circle Repertory Company, 1982, then Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1983
- Stephen, Beethoven's Tenth, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1983
-
Over My Dead Body, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1984
- Carleton Fitzgerald, Light Up the Sky, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1987
-
Sullivan and Gilbert, St. Lawrence Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, then Eisenhower Theatre, Washington, DC, both 1988
-
Polo Grounds, Symphony Space, 1989
- Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, 1989-1990
-
Cocktail Hour, 1990
-
King Lear, 1991
- Deputy Governor Danforth, The Crucible, Belasco Theatre, New YorkCity, 1991, then National Actors Theatre, New York City, 1992
- Luke, The Professional, Circle Repertory Theatre, 1995
- Messerschmann, Ring round the Moon, Belasco Theatre, 1999
-
Don Juan in Hell, off-Broadway production, 2000
-
A Life, Irish Repertory Theatre, 2001
- Made stage debut with the Barter Theatre, Abingdon, VA, 1952; also appeared in Time Framed and A Christmas Carol.
-
Major Tours
- Father Day, Life with Father, U.S. cities, 1974
- Stephen, Beethoven's Tenth, U.S. cities, 1983-1984
- Also appeared with the Barter Theatre Company on a tour of U.S. cities, 1952-54.
-
Television Appearances
-
Miniseries
- Dr. Josef Weiss, Holocaust, NBC, 1978
- Father Peregrine, The Martian Chronicles, NBC, 1980
- Senator Thomas Hart Benton, Dream West, CBS, 1986
- Mr. Amberville, I'll Take Manhattan, CBS, 1987
-
Pilots
- Anton de Tourolet, The Snoop Sisters (also known as Female Instinct), NBC, 1972
- Vincent Kagel, Heat of Anger (also known as Fitzgerald and Pride), CBS, 1972
- Daniel Kemper, Rx for the Defense, ABC, 1973
- Cirrak, Hunter, CBS, 1973
- Mr. Foster, Momma the Detective, NBC, 1981
- Stewart Moffitt, The City, ABC, 1986
- Maxwell Vane, D.C. Cop, CBS, 1986
-
Series
- Hugo Marick, All My Children (also known as All My Children: The Summer of Seduction), ABC, 1992, 1998
-
Episodic
-
Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1955
- "She Stoops to Conquer," Omnibus, ABC, 1955
-
Lamp unto My Feet, CBS, 1955
- "We Must Kill Tony," U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1956
- "The Playwright and the Stars" and "The Deaf Heart," Studio One, CBS, 1957
- "Beyond This Place," Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1957
- "The New Class," Armstrong Circle Theatre, NBC, 1958
- "A Moment of Truth," Omnibus, NBC, 1958
- "A Tale of Two Cities," Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1958
- Carl Schard, "The Little Tin God," U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1959
- "Out of the Dust," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1959
- William Sturka, "Third from the Sun," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960
- Chancellor, "The Obsolete Man," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1961
- Mason, "Jane Eyre," Family Classics, CBS, 1961
- "The Potting Shed," Play of the Week, WNTA, 1961
- "The Devil Makes Sunday," U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1961
- "The Night of the Storm," Dupont Show of the Month, CBS, 1961
- Dr. Landy, "William and Mary," Way Out, 1961
- Victor Vanda, "The Dark Night," Asphalt Jungle, ABC, 1961
-
The New Breed, ABC, 1961
- Leo Graves, "The Riot," The Defenders, CBS, 1961
- "The Soft Touch," The Nurses, 1962
- "The Duchess and the Mugs," U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1962
-
Cain's Hundred, NBC, 1962
- "The Traitor," The Defenders, CBS, 1963
- Arthur Hobler, "The Thing Speaks for Itself," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963
- "The Seeing Heart," The Nurses, CBS, 1964
- "Medal for a Turned Coat," Espionage, NBC, 1964
- Andrew Vulcan, "The Vulcan Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC,1964
-
Great Adventures, CBS, 1964
- "The Stefanini Dowry," The Rogues, NBC, 1964
- Jonathan Damon, "Damon's Way: Part 1 and 2," Rawhide, CBS, 1964
-
Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1964
- Joe Tucker, "A Taste of Tomorrow," The Fugitive, ABC, 1966
- "The Good Lieutenant," Showcase, 1966
- Chaplain Major Miller, "The Chapel at Able-Five," Combat, ABC, 1966
- Imry Rogosh, "Operation Rogosh," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1966
- Steven Colton, "The Camel's Nose," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966
- Erik Hagar, "Charity," Mission: Impossible, 1967
- "The Questions," Experiment in Television, NBC, 1967
- Deputy Ambassador Peter Borke, "The Captive," The Invaders, ABC, 1967
- Marshal Burl Master, "Old Friend," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1967
- Burke Jordan, "Four Days to Furnace Hill," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967
- "Casals' at Marlboro," The Bell Telephone Hour, 1967
- David, "The People Next Door," CBS Playhouse, CBS, 1968
-
Gentle Ben, CBS, 1968
- John Thomas Whiting, "The Mercenary," The F.B.I., 1968
-
N.Y.P.D., ABC, 1968
- "The Man from Bennington," The Outcasts, ABC, 1968
- Dr. Cameron McKenzie, "Edge of the Knife," Mannix, CBS, 1968
- "The Inquiry," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1969
-
Room 222, ABC, 1969
- "Conspiracy of Power: Parts 1 & 2," Felony Squad, ABC, 1969
- Hebron Grant, "A Passage of Saints," The Big Valley, 1969
- Emil Skarbeck, "Illusion," Mission: Impossible, 1969
- "The Challenger," The F.B.I., 1969
-
Ironside, NBC, 1970
-
Dan August, ABC, 1971
-
Men at Law, CBS, 1971
- "The Deadly Gift," The F.B.I., 1971
- George Berlinger, "Underwater," Mission: Impossible, 1971
- Leo Kern, "The Nowhere Man," Cannon, 1971
- Dr. Mazi, "A Question of Fear," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971
-
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1972
-
Banyon, NBC, 1972
- "Fatal Decision," Medical Center, CBS, 1972
- "Columbus," You Are There, CBS, 1972
-
The Mod Squad, ABC, 1972
- Raymond Thruston, "Hard Rock Roller Coaster," Cannon, CBS, 1973
- William Avery, "A Problem of Innocence," Mannix, CBS, 1973
- "The Way of Violence Has No Mind," Kung Fu, ABC, 1973
-
The Delphi Bureau, ABC, 1973
-
Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973 and 1974
- Cornelius Melody, "A Touch of the Poet," Theatre in America, PBS,1974
-
Movin' On, NBC, 1974
- "The Double Negative," Petrocelli, NBC, 1974
- Ted Whitlock, "Spooks for Sale," Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975
- Mr. Schumann, "The Games Children Play," Cannon, 1975
- Dr. Solano, "The Return of Wonder Woman," Wonder Woman, 1977
- Dr. Danworth, "A Very Personal Matter," Hawaii Five-O, 1979
- Captain J. Cooly, USN, "Don't Eat the Snow in Hawaii," Magnum, P.I., 1980
- Arthur Maesfield, "Dark Journey," Falcon Crest, 1982
- Dr. Fenner, "Inside the Closet," Tales from the Darkside, 1984
- Judge Lambert, "Tough Guys Don't Die," Murder, She Wrote, 1985
- Matthew Karsighan, "The Star," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985
- Sir Edmund Halley, "Comet Watch," Tales from the Darkside, syndicated, 1986
- Edwin Dupont, "Night of the Headless Horseman," Murder, She Wrote,CBS, 1987
- Inspector Panassic, "A Fashionable Way to Die," Murder, She Wrote,CBS, 1987
- Asteroth, "The Prophecies," Friday the 13th, syndicated, 1989
- Pastor James Hubert, "The Buddies," Matlock, 1989
- Skipper Haverhill, Against the Law, 1990
- Philip Woodleigh, "Sonata for Solo Organ," Law & Order, 1991
- Attorney Larry Weber, "Promises to Keep," Law & Order, 1993
- Dr. Aaron Pierce, "Dead Issue," L.A. Law, 1994
- Conservator Kovat, "Tribunal," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1994
- Senator Albert Sorenson, "Tunguska," The X-Files, Fox, 1996
- Senator Albert Sorenson, "Terma," The X-Files, Fox, 1996
- Oliver Hooper, "Recycled," Promised Land, CBS, 1998
- Sir Trevor Aimsley, "Hot Tickets," Frasier, NBC, 1998
-
Movies
- Mr. Rochester, Jane Eyre, 1961
- Anderson, The Borgia Stick, NBC, 1967
- Joe Mallicent, Berlin Affair, NBC, 1970
- Dr. Michael Serling, Double Jeopardy (also known as Dan August:Once Is Not Enough), 1970
- Spencer Brydon, The Jolly Corner, 1975
- Andrew Borden, The Legend of Lizzie Borden, ABC, 1975
- Harvey Cheyne, Sr., Captains Courageous, ABC, 1977
- Eli Sorenson, Children of Divorce, NBC, 1980
-
See China and Die, 1980
- Jonas Angstrom, Maid in America, CBS, 1982
- The caterpillar, Alice in Wonderland, 1983
- Van Niven, A Death in California (also known as Psychopath), ABC, 1985
- Arthur Beal, The Hearst and Davies Affair, ABC, 1985
- CIA Director Bernard Hughes, Under Siege, NBC, 1986
- Dr. Burnham, "My Name Is Bill W." (also known as "The Bill Wilson Story"), Hallmark Hall of Fame, ABC, 1989
-
Monsters: Jar, 1989
- John Ericsson, Ironclads, TNT, 1991
- Senator Everett Dirksen, Citizen Cohn (also known as Rules of Misconduct: The Roy Cohn Story), HBO, 1992
- Simon, "Blind Spot" (also known as "Death in the Family"), Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1993
- Captain Van Koster, Spring Awakening, CBS, 1994
- Jason, Pointman, syndicated, 1994
- Lional Nash, Broken Trust (also known as Court of Honor), TNT, 1995
- Father Theas, "The Woman on the Bicycle," Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Women, Showtime, 1997
-
Specials
- "The Crucible," Salute to the American Theatre, CBS, 1959
- Brutus, Julius Caesar, Canadian Broadcasting Company, 1960
- Schoolmaster, The Power and the Glory, CBS, 1961
- Niklaus, Lost Treasure, CBS, 1971
- Creon, Antigone, PBS, 1974
-
From Sea to Shining Sea, 1974
-
Give Me Liberty, 1975
-
We the People 200: The Constitutional Gala, CBS, 1987
- Narrator, The Great Dinosaur Hunt (documentary), PBS, 1989
- Narrator, Preston Sturges: The Rise and Fall of an American Dreamer (documentary), PBS, 1990
- Narrator, Floating Palaces, Arts and Entertainment, 1996
- Voice, The Rape of Nanking (documentary), The History Channel, 1999
- Narrator, Little Big Horn: The Untold Story (documentary), The History Channel, 1999
- Narrator, Jimmy Doolittle: King of the Sky (documentary), Arts andEntertainment, 1999
- Narrator, John J. Pershing: The Iron General (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 2000
- Narrator, Unsung Heroes of World War II (documentary), The History Channel, 2001
- Narrator, Unsung Heroes of Pearl Harbor (documentary), The HistoryChannel, 2001
-
Film Appearances
- Narrator, The Crimson Curtain, Rembrandt, 1955
- Colonel Cascio, Fail Safe, Columbia, 1964
- Andrew Vulcan, To Trap a Spy, 1964
- Narrator, The Guns of August, Universal, 1965
- Mr. Ravenswood, The Maltese Bippy, Metro-Golden-Mayer, 1969
- John Shankalien, Company of Killers (also known as The Hit Team and The Protectors), Universal, 1970
- Roger Meredith, Walk in the Spring Rain, Columbia, 1970
- Harold DeMilo, The Day of the Dolphin, AVCO-Embassy, 1973
- Professor Biesenthal, Marathon Man, Paramount, 1976
- FBI Agent Sam Corley, Black Sunday, Paramount, 1977
- Dr. Alex Harris, Demon Seed (also known as Proteus Generation), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists, 1977
- Oscar Procari, Sr., The Big Fix, Universal, 1978
- Father Tom Farrow, Jaws of Satan (also known as King Cobra), United Artists, 1980
- Herbert Childs, Nightkill (also known as Night Kill), 1980
- Dexter Stanley, "The Crate," Creepshow, Warner Bros., 1982
- Wallace Furman, Power, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986
- John Reynolds, The Thomas Crown Affair, Metro-Goldwyn-Meyer, 1999
-
RECORDINGS
-
Taped Readings
-
The Evening News, 1990
-
Operation Shylock: A Confession, 1993
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: