(Uncredited) Protester, Le sang des autres (also known as The Blood of Others), Roadshow Home Video, 1984
Erik, The Perfectionist (also known as Three's Trouble), Roadshow Home Video, 1987
Sugar Hills, The Good Wife (also known as Peter Kenna's The Good Wife,The Umbrella Woman, and Who's Zoomin Who), AtlanticReleasing, 1987
Eddie Cleary, Encounter at Raven's Gate (also known as Incidentat Raven's Gate), 1988, Hemdale, 1990
Jack Donaghue, Minnamurra (also known as The Fighting Creed,Outback, and Wrangler), Samuel Goldwyn, 1989
Lance Cooper, Harbour Beat, CIC-Taft Home Video, 1990
Gary Hay, No Worries, Palm Beach Pictures, 1993
Voices of snake and turtle, Napoleon, Goldwyn Films, 1997
Lieutenant Albert Gore, The Thin Red Line (also known as La mince ligne rouge), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1998
The captain, Dogwatch, Globe Film, 1999
Michael (the man), Two Hands, Beyond Films International, 1999
Deputy director Ansell, The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2002
Dwyer, Lennie Cahill Shoots Through, 2003
Pendlebury, Bad Eggs, Roadshow Film Distributors, 2003
Film Director
Blood Runners, 1991
Blackrock, 1997
Television Appearances
Series
Danny Wyatt, Janus, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1994-1995
Gerry Simmons, Jeopardy, BBC, 2002-2004
Miniseries
Tropp, The Dunera Boys, 10 Network (Australia), 1985
Steve Cotler, Frankie's House, Australian Broadcasting Corporationand Arts and Entertainment, 1992
Phil McCarthy, Heartland (also known as Burned Bridge), Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1994
(As Steve Vidler) Warren, Blonde (also known as Marilyn Monroe), CBS, 2001
Sheriff Parkins, Salem's Lot, TNT, 2004
Detective Graeme Charlwood, Through My Eyes, 7 Network (Australia), 2004
Movies
Dick Marston, Robbery under Arms (also known as Robo a mano armado), [Australia], 1985
Lieutenant commander Jack Harkin, Desperate Journey: The Allison Wilcox Story, ABC, 1993
Robert McCabe, The Territorians, 1996
Dick Lamb, Day of the Roses, Odyssey, 1998
Robbie, The Love of Lionel's Life, 10 Network (Australia), 2000
Darryl Zanuck, Child Star: The Shirley Temple Story, ABC, 2001
(As Steve Vidler) Nobby, Finding Hope, 10 Network, 2001
Mr. Gray, A Ring of Endless Light, The Disney Channel, 2002
Richard Gregson, The Mystery of Natalie Wood, ABC, 2004
Specials
Alexander, Displaced Persons, [Australia], 1984
Episodic
Scuderi, "The Sharp End," Police Rescue, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1994
Steve Kingsley, "Hardcorps" (also known as "Hard Corps"), Halifax f.p., 9 Network (Australia), 1994
(As Steve Vidler) Daniel Larson, "The Trial of Hetti Lewis," Snowy River: The McGregor Saga (also known as Banjo Paterson's The Man from Snowy River and The Man from Snowy River), 9 Network and The Family Channel, 1995
Salmon, "Starting with a Bang," State Coroner, 10 Network (Australia), 1997
Brian Geary, "Goes with the Territory," Water Rats, 9 Network, 1999
(As Steve Vidler) The ghost, "Not Such Great Expectations," SeaChange, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1999
Captain Askwith, "Into the Fire," The Lost World, syndicated, 2001
Captain Askwith, "Out of the Blue," The Lost World, syndicated, 2001
Nick Clarke, "Damage Control," MDA, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2002
Nick Clarke, "Fire and Rain," MDA, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2002
Stage Appearances
Appeared in productions of Away,Death of a Salesman,1841,Henry IV Part One,King Lear,Lost in Yonkers,The Seagull, and The Tempest.
WRITINGS
Teleplays
Miniseries
A Difficult Woman, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1998
Screenplays
Author of script for Hell, Texas, and Home.
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Electronic
iZINE, http://www.thei.aust.com, September 10, 2004
User Contributions:
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: