-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Jules Tasca to Sam Trammell
Richard Thomas Biography (1951-)
Full name, Richard Earl Thomas; born June 13, 1951, in New York, NY; son of Richard S. (a ballet instructor) and Barbara (a ballet dancer and instructor;maiden name, Fallis) Thomas; married Alma Gonzales (a former teacher and welfare worker), February 14, 1975 (divorced, 1993); married Georgiana Bischoff,November 20, 1994; children: (first marriage) Barbara Ayala, Gwyneth Gonzales, Pilar Alma (triplets), Richard Francisco, (second marriage) Montana, (stepchildren) Brooke, Kendra. Addresses: Agent: Creative Artists Agency, 9830 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90212.; Publicist: Gary Springer, Springer Associates, 130 East 67th St., New York, NY 10021-6136.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, director, producer
- Birth Details
- June 13, 1951
- New York, New York, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Ben Schultz, Jr., The Edge of Night (also known as Edge of Night), 1961
- Richard, From These Roots, 1961
- Assistant, 1, 2, 3, Go!, NBC, 1961-1962
- Chris Austen, A Flame in the Wind, ABC, 1964-1965, renamed A Time for Us, ABC, 1965-1966
- Fourth Thomas Christopher `Tom/Tommy' Hughes, As the World Turns,CBS, 1966-1967
- John "John Boy" Walton, Jr., The Waltons, CBS, 1972-1977
- Joe Greene, Promised Land (also known as Home of the Brave), CBS, 1997-1998
- David Robinson, The Adventures of Swiss Family Robinson, PAX, 1998
- Host, It's a Miracle, PAX, 1999
-
Movies
- Title role, Oliver Twist, 1959
-
Sixteen (also known as Like a Crow on a June Bug), 1972
-
The Thanksgiving Story, 1973
- Narrator, Sisters of the Space Age (also known as Freres de l'ere spatiale), 1974
- Henry Fleming, The Red Badge of Courage, NBC, 1974
- Cadet James Pelosi, The Silence, NBC, 1975
- Michael Carboni, Getting Married, CBS, 1978
- Andrew Madison, No Other Love, CBS, 1979
- Paul Baumer, All Quiet on the Western Front, CBS, 1979
- David Benjamin, To Find My Son, CBS, 1980
- Lieutenant Sandy Mueller, Berlin Tunnel 21, CBS, 1981
- Paul Bratter, Barefoot in the Park, 1981
- Bill Richmond, Johnny Belinda, CBS, 1982
- Will Mossop, Hobson's Choice, CBS, 1983
- Title role, Living Proof: The Hank Williams, Jr., Story, NBC, 1983
- Henry Durrie, The Master of Ballantrae, CBS, 1984
- Marty Campbell, The Final Jeopardy, NBC, 1985
- Greg Madison, Go toward the Light (also known as Go to the Light), CBS, 1988
-
Andy Colby's Incredible Adventure (also known as Andy Colby's Incredible Video Adventure,
Andy Colby's Incredibly Awesome Adventure, and Andy and the Airwave Rangers), 1988
- Reverend Bobby Joe Stuckey, Glory! Glory! (also known as SisterRuth), HBO, 1989
- Colin Diver, Common Ground, CBS, 1990
- Lieutenant Steven Scott, Mission of the Shark (also known as Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis), CBS, 1991
- James O'Hanlan, Yes, Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus, ABC, 1991
- Gary Brown, Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232 (also known asA Thousand Heroes), ABC, 1992
- Richard Farley, I Can Make You Love Me: The Stalking of Laura Black (also known as The Laura Black Story and I Love You to Death), CBS, 1993
- John-Boy Walton, A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion, CBS, 1993
- Don Weber, Precious Victims, CBS, 1993
- Paul Cowley, Linda (also known as Lust for Murder), 1993
- David Young, To Save the Children, CBS, 1994
- Richard Lyon, Death in Small Doses, ABC, 1995
- John-Boy Walton, A Walton Wedding (also known as John-Boy's Wedding), CBS, 1995
- Richard Evans, The Christmas Box, CBS, 1995
- Tim Willows, Down, Out & Dangerous, USA Network, 1995
-
What Love Sees, Lifetime, 1996
- Richard Evans, Timepiece, CBS, 1996
- John-Boy Walton, A Walton Easter, CBS, 1997
- Dr. Hugh "Bud" Keenan, A Thousand Men and a Baby (also known as Narrow Escape), CBS, 1997
- Herb Dellenbach, Flood: A River's Rampage, The Family Channel, 1997
- Victor Dewlap, Big and Hairy, Showtime, 1998
- Charles Ingalls, Beyond the Prairie: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder, CBS, 2000
- Jack Murphy, In the Name of the People, CBS, 2000
- Jerry McNeil, The Christmas Secret (also known as Flight of theReindeer), 2000
- Dr. Neal Kassell, The Miracle of the Cards, 2001
- Charles Ingalls, Beyond the Prairie, Part 2: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder, CBS, 2001
-
Miniseries
- Jim Warner, Roots: The Next Generations, ABC, 1979
- Bill "Stuttering Bill" Denbrough, "Stephen King's 'IT,'" ABC Novel forTelevision, ABC, 1990
- Jerry Thayer, The Invaders, The WB, 1995
-
Pilots
- John-Boy Walton, The Homecoming--A Christmas Story (pilot for theseries, The Waltons), CBS, 1971
-
Episodic
- "A Christmas Tree," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1959
- Jeremy, "The Croaker," Way Out, CBS, 1961
-
Great Ghost Tales, NBC, 1961
- "The Boy Between," The Defenders, 1961
- "Fallen, Fallen Is Babylon," Bracken's World, 1969
- Dennis Alan Graham, "Echo of a Baby's Laugh," Marcus Welby, M.D.,ABC, 1969
- "Runaway," Medical Center, CBS, 1970
- "The Weary Willies," Bonanza, 1970
- "All the Golden Dandelions Are Gone," Marcus Welby, M.D., 1970
- Ian Evans, "The Sins of the Fathers," Rod Serling's Night Gallery(also known as Knight Gallery), NBC, 1971
- "Game of Terror," The F.B.I., ABC, 1971
- John-Boy Walton, "The Return," The Waltons, CBS, 1978
- John-Boy Walton, "The Revelation," The Waltons, CBS, 1978
- (In flashbacks) John-Boy Walton, "A Decade of the Waltons," The Waltons, CBS, 1980
-
Our World, ABC, 1986
- Doctor, "Mute Witness to Murder," Tales from the Crypt, HBO, 1990
- Cal Porter, "Andre's Mother," American Playhouse, PBS, 1990
- Dr. Stephen Ledbetter, "The New Breed," The Outer Limits, Showtimeand syndicated, 1995
- Chris Collins, "Old Dog Old Tricks," Dangerfield, BBC, 1996
- Joe Greene, "Vengeance Is Mine: Part 1," Touched by an Angel, CBS,1998
- Walter Arens, "Committed," The Practice, ABC, 1999
- Daniel Varney, "Scourge," Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC, 2001
- Also appeared as guest bowler, Celebrity Bowling, guest panelist,Match Game 73, and in an episode of Love, American Style, ABC.
-
Specials
-
The Bobby Van and Elaine Joyce Show, CBS, 1973
- Host, H.M.S. Pinafore, 1973
-
Mac Davis Christmas Special ... When I Grow Up, 1976
-
Miss Teenage America Pageant, NBC, 1977
- Cohost, CBS: On the Air, CBS, 1978
- Paul Bratter, Barefoot in the Park, HBO, 1982
- Ken Talley, Jr., Fifth of July, Showtime, 1982
-
Pavarotti and Friends, ABC, 1982
-
Broadway Plays Washington: Kennedy Center Tonight, PBS, 1982
-
The American Film Institute Salute to Lillian Gish, 1984
-
The Night of 100 Stars II, ABC, 1985
- Host, Un ballo in maschera (also known as A Masked Ball), PBS, 1987
- Jonathan Smith, The Blessings of Liberty, ABC, 1987
- Host, Scenes from La Boheme: A Pavarotti Celebration, PBS, 1988
- Host, A Grand Night: The Performing Arts Salute Public Television,PBS, 1988
-
The Los Angeles Music Center's 25th Anniversary Celebration, PBS,1990
-
The All-Star Salute to Our Troops, CBS, 1991
-
The National Memorial Day Concert 1992, PBS, 1992
- Voice of John Hay, Lincoln (documentary), ABC, 1992
-
Awards Presentations
-
The 43rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1989
- Host, Family Guide to Quality Children's Television: The 1989 Ollie Awards, PBS, 1989
-
Television Work
-
Episodic
- Director, The Waltons, CBS, 1972-1977
-
Movies
- Executive producer, Living Proof: The Hank Williams, Jr. Story, NBC, 1983
- Co-executive producer, Summer of Fear (also known as Father's Day and Simon Says), CBS, 1996
- Coproducer, What Love Sees, Lifetime, 1996
- Co-executive producer, For All Time, CBS, 2000
-
Film Appearances
- (Film debut) Charley, Winning, Universal, 1969
- Peter, Last Summer, Allied Artists, 1969
- Josh Arnold, Red Sky at Morning, Universal, 1971
- Billy Roy, The Todd Killings (also known as A Dangerous Friend and Skipper), National General, 1971
- Harley MacIntosh, Cactus in the Snow (also known as You Can't Have Everything), General Film, 1972
- Kenny, You'll Like My Mother, Universal, 1972
- Jimmy J., 9/30/55 (also known as September 30, 1955 and 24 Hours of the Rebel), Universal, 1977
-
Beyond Reasonable Doubt, Satori Releasing, 1980
- Shad, Battle beyond the Stars, New World, 1980
- Leo, Bloody Kids, Palace/British Film Institute, 1983
- Ted Hunter, The Million Dollar Kid, A-pix Entertainment, 1999
- Walter Gaskell, Wonder Boys (also known as Die Wonder Boys), Paramount, 2000
-
Bloodhounds, Inc., 2000
-
Film Work
- Producer, Camping with Camus, 2000
-
Stage Appearances
- (Stage debut) Singer, Damn Yankees, Sacandaga Garden Theatre, Sacandaga Park, NY, 1957
- (Broadway debut) John Roosevelt, Sunrise at Campobello, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1958
-
The Member of the Wedding, Equity Library Theatre, New York City,1959
- Gordon Evans (as a child), Strange Interlude, Hudson Theatre, NewYork City, 1963
- Edward, Prince of Wales, King Richard III, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1964
- Eric, The Playroom, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1965
- Richard, Duke of York, King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1966
- Roger, Everything in the Garden, Plymouth Theatre, New York City,1967
-
Saint Joan, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1974
-
Merton of the Movies, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, 1977
- Kenneth Talley, Jr., Fifth of July, New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1981
- Treplev, The Sea Gull, Circle Repertory Company, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1983
- Title role, The Count of Monte Cristo, Eisenhower Theatre, KennedyCenter for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1985
- Title role, Citizen Tom Paine, Eisenhower Theatre, Kennedy Centerfor the Performing Arts, 1986
- Hildy Johnson, The Front Page, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, New York City, 1986-1987
- Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, Promenade Theatre, New York City, 1989, then Edison Theatre, New York City, 1989, then Canon Theatre,Los Angeles, 1990
- Adam, Square One, Second Stage, New York City, 1990
- Stephen, The Lisbon Traviata, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1990
-
Danton's Death, 1992
-
Richard II, 1993
- Brother Julian, Tiny Alice, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT,1998
- Yvan, ART, Wyndham Theatre, London, 2000-2001
- Also appeared in Hamlet, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT; Arms and the Man, Pasadena Playhouse, Los Angeles; Streamers, LosAngeles; as title role, Peer Gynt, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT; and John Henry, Member of the Wedding, New York Shakespeare Festival, then American Shakespeare Festival.
-
Major Tours
- Ken Harrison, Whose Life Is It Anyway?, U.S. cities, 1980
-
RECORDINGS
-
Taped Readings
- Narrator, Accept This Gift, Audio Renaissance Tapes, 1988
- Narrator, A Gift of Healing, Audio Renaissance Tapes, 1989
- Narrator, The Haymeadow, Bantam Audio, 1992
-
WRITINGS
-
Poetry
-
Poems by Richard Thomas, Avon, 1974
-
In the Moment, Avon, 1979
- Also author of Glass.
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Books
-
Contemporary Authors, Gale, 1999
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: