-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Chris Owen to Bernadette Peters
Stuart Pankin Biography (1946-)
Born April 8, 1946, in Philadelphia, PA; married; children: one son. Addresses: Agent: Abrams Artist Agency, 9200 Sunset Blvd., Suite 1130, Los Angeles, CA 90069.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- April 8, 1946
- Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Anthony "Stuf" Danelli, The San Pedro Beach Bums, ABC, 1977
- Al Tuttle, No Soap, Radio, ABC, 1982
- Bob Charles and other roles, Not Necessarily the News, HBO, 1983-1988
- Jace Simpson, Falcon Crest, CBS, 1989-1990
- Mike Dooley, Nearly Departed (also known as Ghost Story), NBC, 1989
- Benny Appleman, Knots Landing, CBS, 1991
- Voice of Earl Sinclair, Dinosaurs, ABC, 1991-1994
- Vice Principal Kurt Fust, Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher, The WB, 1996-1997
- Voice, Disney's Hercules (animated), ABC and syndicated, 1998
- Mr. Gerard, For Your Love, The WB, 1998-2000
-
Specials
- Frank, The Brady Girls Get Married (also known as The Brady Brides), NBC, 1981
-
Earthbound, NBC, 1982
-
Not Necessarily Politics, HBO, 1984
-
Not Necessarily Television, HBO, 1985
-
Not Necessarily the Year in Review, HBO, 1986
-
Not Necessarily the News: Inside Politics, HBO, 1987
-
Not Necessarily the News: Inside Washington, HBO, 1987
-
Not Necessarily the News: Inside Entertainment, HBO, 1987
- Bob Charles, Not Necessarily the Media, HBO, 1987
-
Comic Relief II, HBO, 1987
- Host, "Stuart Pankin," Cinemax Comedy Experiment, Cinemax, 1987
-
Not Necessarily the Year in Review, HBO, 1988
-
Not Necessarily the News: Reagan's Legacy, HBO, 1988
-
Not Necessarily the News of the World, HBO, 1988
-
More Best of Not Necessarily the News, HBO, 1988
- Bob Charles, Not Necessarily the Year in Review, HBO, 1989
-
Not Necessarily the News Reunion Show, HBO, 1990
-
HBO's 20th Anniversary--We Hardly Believe It Ourselves (also knownas HBO's 20th Anniversary Special--We Don't Believe It Ourselves), HBO and CBS, 1992
-
Baseball Relief, HBO, 1993
-
The Show Formerly Known As the Martin Short Show, NBC, 1995
-
Movies
- Harvey, Valentine Magic on Love Island (also known as Magic onLove Island), NBC, 1980
- Robert, A Different Affair, CBS, 1987
- Aaron, Father and Scout, ABC, 1994
- Calvin Burrows, Down, Out & Dangerous, 1995
- James Riley, Babylon 5: The River of Souls (also known as The River of Souls), TNT, 1998
- Snipes, Like Father, Like Santa, Fox Family Channel, 1998
- Commander Edward Plank, Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century, The Disney Channel, 1999
- Voice of key negotiator, Batman Beyond: The Movie (animated), TheWB, 1999
- Insurance agent, The Settlement, Starz!, 1999
- Umpire, Baby Huey's Great Easter Adventure, UPN, 2000
- Commander Edward Plank, Zenon: The Zequel, The Disney Channel, 2001
-
Episodic
- Marola, "The Radical," Barney Miller, ABC, 1978
- "Wheels of Fortune," B. J. and the Bear, NBC, 1979
- Alex Fleischer, "Uniform Day," Barney Miller, ABC, 1980
-
House Calls, CBS, 1981
- Louis, "Ponch's Angels: Parts 1 & 2," CHiPs, NBC, 1981
- "Boomer and the Musket Cove Treasure," Here's Boomer, NBC, 1981
- "Stress," Benson, ABC, 1981
- "You Pays Your Money," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1982
- "Pandora Vector," Strike Force, ABC, 1982
- "Deadly Chemicals," Strike Force, ABC, 1982
- Bill Chambers, "Accused," The Powers of Matthew Star, NBC, 1982
- Minister, "Killing Isn't Everything," Matt Houston, ABC, 1982
- "Hello, I Must Be Going," It Takes Two, ABC, 1982
- "The Spy Who Bugged Me," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1983
- Labbie, "Shots in the Dark," Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer, CBS, 1984
- Farley Ward, "Cash and Carry," Matt Houston, CBS, 1984
- "Bad Breaks," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1985
- "Sonny's Big Chance," It's a Living, syndicated, 1985
- "I Write the Songs," It's a Living, syndicated, 1985
- Dr. Charles Melnick, "Up on the Roof," Night Court, NBC, 1985
- Plato, "Sour Grapes," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1985
-
Comedy Break with Mack and Jamie, syndicated, 1985
- Harry Burke, "Wishes," Fame, NBC, 1985
- Alex Cummings "A Star Is Born," Three's a Crowd, ABC, 1985
- Gary Weed, "Dead on Arrival," Crazy Like a Fox, CBS, 1986
- Jacques, "Vacation," Golden Girls, NBC, 1986
- Morgan, "That Terrible Swift Sword," Stingray, NBC, 1986
- Dr. Aidleman, "Here's to You, Mrs. Robinson," Night Court, NBC, 1987
- Claude Jenkins, "Green Blizzard," The New Mike Hammer (also knownas Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer), CBS, 1987
- Marv, "The Visit," Family Ties, NBC, 1987
- "Mid-Term Blues," Second Chance, Fox, 1987
- "The Front," Boys Will Be Boys, Fox, 1988
- The devil, "Trudy and Clyde," Hooperman, ABC, 1988
- The devil, "Hooperman Goes to Hell in a Handcart," Hooperman, ABC,1989
- Doug Shaffer, "It's Somebody's Birthday," Who's the Boss?, 1989
- Gary's brain, It's Gary Shandling's Show, Showtime, then Fox, both1989
- Shoope, "Presumed Insolvent," Night Court, NBC, 1991
- "Roll One for Ed," Charlie Hoover, 1991
- Ted McCarthy, "First Amendment," Shannon's Deal, 1991
- Milton Float, "Seize the Date," Nurses, 1991
- Santa Claus, "Say It Ain't So Santa," Woops!, 1992
- Voice of Pops Klock, "The Day the Toon Stood Still," Bonkers (animated; also known as Disney's Bonkers), 1993
- Voice of Mammoth Mammoth, "A Wooly Bully," Bonkers (animated; alsoknown as Disney's Bonkers), 1993
- Mike Amador, "The Set-up," The Commish, 1993
- Honest Bob, "Car Wars," Family Matters, 1993
- Larry Keller, "Black Dads Can't Jump," Me and the Boys, ABC, 1994
- Voices of Buddy Standler and Condiment King, "Make 'em Laugh," Batman:The Animated Series (animated), 1994
- Junior, "A Lullaby to My Father," Sisters, NBC, 1995
- Dr. Jerry Abernathy, "Dr. Kramer," Deadly Games, UPN, 1995
- Arnie Nicholson, "Dark Side of the Moon," University Hospital, 1995
- Voice of loudmouth, "Apocalypse Not," Duckman (animated), 1996
- Mr. Handy, "They Eat Horses, Don't They?," Ally McBeal, Fox, 1998
- Rabbi Mutchnik, "Turn, Turn, Turn," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 1998
- Mr. Brodsky, "Uncle Phil Goes Back to High School," Mad about You,NBC, 1999
- Bill Rothstein, "The Last Ride of the Elephant Princess," Action,syndicated, 1999
- Andy Bevins, "Wedding-Bell Blues," Suddenly Susan, NBC, 1999
- Stanley Chamberlain, "Tall Cotton," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1999
- Dr. Cardy, "A Fish Story," Superman, 1999
- Voice of Dr. Tanner, "Remote Control," The Zeta Project, Kids WB,2001
- Mr. Gottlieb, "How This Happened," Dharma & Greg, ABC, 2001
- Mr. Gottlieb, "The End of the Innocence," Dharma & Greg, ABC,2001
- Doctor, "Flashback," Malcolm in the Middle, Fox, 2001
- Voice of Dr. Tanner, "Kid Genius," The Zeta Project, Kids WB, 2001
- Santa, "I'm Dreaming of a Slight Christmas," The Hughleys, UPN, 2001
- Also voice of Ed for "The Carpool," an episode of Animaniacs (alsoknown as Steven Spielberg Presents Animaniacs).
-
Pilots
- Anthony "Stuf" Danelli, The San Pedro Beach Bums (also known as The San Pedro Bums), ABC, 1977
- Last Chance, Carwash, NBC, 1979
- Harvey Kreppler, The Eyes of Texas II, NBC, 1980
- Lyle Floon, The Wonderful World of Philip Malley, CBS, 1981
- Voice of Uncle Gus, Uncle Gus In: For the Love of Monkeys (animated; also known as Uncle Gus), Cartoon Network, 1999
-
Awards Presentations
-
The 2nd Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1988
-
The 9th Annual ACE Awards (also known as The Golden ACE Awards), HBO, 1988
-
Television Work
-
Specials
- Co-executive producer, "Stuart Pankin," Cinemax Comedy Experiment,Cinemax, 1987
-
Series
- Performed additional voices for the animated series Animaniacs (also known as Steven Spielberg Presents Animaniacs) and Batman Beyond (also known as Batman of the Future), The WB.
-
Film Appearances
- Duane, Scavenger Hunt, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1979
- Sam Tate, Hangar 18 (also known as Invasion Force), Sunn Classic, 1980
- Dudley Laywicker, The Hollywood Knights, Columbia, 1980
- Nicky LaBelle, An Eye for an Eye, Avco Embassy, 1981
- Sweeny, Earthbound, Taft International, 1984
- Ronnie, Irreconcilable Differences, Warner Bros., 1984
- Mr. Hodgkins, The Dirt Bike Kid (also known as Crazy Wheels), Concorde/Cinema Group, 1986
- Jimmy, Fatal Attraction, Paramount, 1987
- Judge Samuel John, Love at Stake (also known as Burnin' Love), TriStar, 1987
-
Broadcast News, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987
- Preston Picket, Ph.D., Second Sight, Lorimar, 1989
- Sigmund Freud, That's Adequate, 1989
- Sheriff Parsons, Arachnophobia, Buena Vista, 1990
- Pritchard, Life Stinks (also known as Life Sucks), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Pathe, 1991
- Mr. James, Mannequin II: On the Move (also known as Mannequin:On the Move), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1991
- Mr. Feemster, The Vagrant, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists HomeVideo, 1992
- Gabe, Betrayal of the Dove, Prism Pictures, 1993
- Brother Timothy, Squanto: A Warrior's Tale (also known as Indian Warrior,
The Last Great Warrior, and The Lone Brave), Buena Vista, 1994
- Society photographer, I Love Trouble, Buena Vista, 1994
- Inspector Pete Putrid, Silence of the Hams (also known as Il silenzio dei prosciutti), October Films, 1994
- The giant, Beanstalk, 1994
- Boyd, Congo, Paramount, 1995
- Voice of Father Penguin, Napoleon, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 1995
- Gerry, Big Bully, Warner Bros., 1996
- Alan Mordecai, Striptease, Columbia, 1996
- Gordon Szalinski, Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves, Walt Disney Home Video, 1997
- (Uncredited) Smoker in fur coat, That Darn Cat, 1997
- The professor and voice of M.A.X., Encounter in the Third Dimension, Iwerks Entertainment, 1999
- Stuart Dorfman, D4G, 2000
- Mike Ditlow, Chasing Destiny, Artist View Entertainment, 2001
- Mr. Victim, Now You Know, Lumberyard Productions, 2002
-
Stage Appearances
- (Off-Broadway debut) The War of the Roses, 1968
-
Richard III, New York City, 1968
- Jeweler, Timon of Athens, New York Shakespeare Festival, DelacorteTheatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1971
- Elephant, The Tale of Cymbeline, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1971
- Sheriff of Northampton, Mary Stuart, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 1971
- Hopkins, The Crucible, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1972
- Peasant, soldier, and tribesman, Narrow Road to the Deep North, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, 1972
- Priest, Twelfth Night; or, What You Will, Vivian Beaumont Theatre,Lincoln Center, 1972
- Blacksmith and Bear, The Glorious Age, Theatre Four, New York City, 1975
- Zeus and other roles, Wings, Eastside Playhouse, New York City, 1975
- Gavrillo and offstage speaking patient, Gorky, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1975
- Reuben, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Opera House,Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY, 1976
- Second Lieutenant Fedotik, The Three Sisters, Helen Carey Playhouse, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1977
-
Dying for Laughs, Santa Monica Playhouse, Santa Monica, CA, 1994
- Appeared in productions of The Inspector General and The Winter's Tale, both Folger Theatre.
-
WRITINGS
-
Television Specials
- Script (with others) and songwriter, "Stuart Pankin," Cinemax Comedy Experiment, Cinemax, 1987
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: