-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Brigitte Nielsen to Bill Owen
Leslie Nielsen Biography (1926-)
Born February 11, 1926, in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada; son of Ingvard (an officer of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police) and Maybelle Nielsen; nephew ofJean Hersholt (an actor); married Monica Boyar, 1950 (marriage ended, 1955);married Barbaree Eari (marriage ended); married Alisande Ullman, 1958 (marriage ended, 1973); married Brooks Oliver, 1981 (divorced, 1983); children: (third marriage) two. Education: Attended Victoria High School, Edmonton,Alberta; attended Academy of Radio Arts, Toronto, Ontario; studied at Neighborhood Playhouse, New York City. Addresses:
Agent-- Bresler, Kelly, and Associates, 11500 West Olympic Blvd., Suite 510, Los Angeles, CA 90064-1529. Career: Actor, producer, and writer. Worked as a radio announcer in Canada; appeared in television commercials, including those for BritishColumbia Lottery Corp., 1997, and Better Hearing Institute, 1998. Awards,Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding lead actor in a comedy series, 1981, for Police Squad!; Special Award, male comedy star of the year, ShoWest Convention, National Association of Theatre Owners, 1989; shared MTV Movie Award nomination, best kiss (with Priscilla Presley), 1991, for Naked Gun 2-1/2: The Smell of Fear.
Addresses: Agent: Bresler, Kelly, and Associates, 11500 West Olympic Blvd., Suite 510, Los Angeles, CA 90064-1529.
- Nationality
- Canadian
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, producer, writer
- Birth Details
- February 11, 1926
- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- Narrator, The Battle of Gettysburg, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1955
- Commander John J. Adams, Forbidden Planet, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- Steve Hilliard, The Opposite Sex, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- Charlie Telfer, Ransom! Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1956
- Thibault, The Vagabond King, Paramount, 1956
- William Joel Partain, Hot Summer Night, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1957
- Peter Brent, Tammy and the Bachelor(also known as Tammy), Universal, 1957
- Colonel Stephen Bedford/Johnny Bledsoe, The Sheepman(also known asStranger with a Gun), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958
- Alan Holiday, Night Train to Paris, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1964
- Brett Kingsford, Dark Intruder, Universal, 1965
- Richard Manley, Harlow, Paramount, 1965
- Lieutenant De Ruse, Beau Geste, Universal, 1966
- Colonel George Armstrong Custer, The Plainsman, Universal, 1966
- Victor Rice, Counterpoint, Universal, 1967
- Grant Evers, Gunfight in Abilene, Universal, 1967
- Major Fred Gifford, The Reluctant Astronaut, Universal, 1967
- Cabot Shaw, Rosie! Universal, 1967
- Frank Dayton, Dayton's Devils, Cue, 1968
- General Maximilian Harmon, How to Steal the World, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1968
- Sheriff Webb, Change of Mind, Cinerama, 1969
-
Four Rode Out(also known as Cuatro cabalgaron), ADA, 1969
- Phil Fletcher, How to Commit Marriage, Cinerama, 1969
- Harry Walsh, The Resurrection of Zachary Wheeler, Vidtronics, 1971
- Captain Harrison, The Poseidon Adventure, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972
- Gallagher, And Millions Will Die(also known as... And MillionsDie!), Columbia, 1973
- Narrator, Threshold: The Blue Angels Experience(documentary), Ambassador, 1975
- Jonathan Trevor, Project: Kill, Stirling Gold, 1976
- Paul Jenson, Day of the Animals(also known as Something Is OutThere), Film Ventures, 1977
- Stanley Millard, Viva Knievel!(also known as Seconds to Live), Warner Bros., 1977
- John Doe, Sixth and Main, National Cinema, 1977
- John Williams, Grand Jury,1977
- Riley Knight, The Amsterdam Kill(also known as He jing die xie), Columbia, 1978
- Mayor William Dudley, City on Fire, Avco-Embassy, 1979
- Dr. Rumack, Airplane!(also known as Flying High), Paramount, 1980
- Mr. Hammond, Prom Night, Avco-Embassy, 1980
- Captain Jamieson, The Creature Wasn't Nice(also known as Naked Space and Spaceship), Creature Features, 1981
- Richard Vickers, "Something to Tide You Over," Creepshow, Warner Bros., 1982
- Mallory, Wrong Is Right(also known as The Man with the Deadly Lens), Columbia, 1982
- Reece Morgan, Foxfire Light,1982
- Dr. Rumack (in archival footage), Airplane II: The Sequel(also known as Flying High II), 1982
- Narrator, The Home Front,1984
- Admiral Frazer, The Patriot, Crown International, 1986
- Mr. Dunbar, Soul Man, New World, 1986
- Sheriff Nashville Schwartz, Home Is Where the Hart Is, Atlantic, 1987
- Allen Green, Nuts, Warner Bros., 1987
- Lieutenant Frank Drebin, The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!(also known as The Naked Gun), Paramount, 1988
- Greg Krevske, Dangerous Curves, Lightning Pictures, 1988
- Father Merrin, Repossessed, New Line Cinema, 1990
- Santa, All I Want for Christmas(also known as Home for Christmas and Home for the Holidays), Paramount, 1991
- Lieutenant Frank Drebin, The Naked Gun 2-1/2: The Smell of Fear, Paramount, 1991
- Colonel Chi, Surf Ninjas(also known as Surf Warriors), NewLine Cinema, 1993
- Lieutenant Frank Drebin, Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult, Paramount, 1994
- Arthur, Digger, Paramount Home Video, 1994
- Lucio Cinico, S.P.Q.R. 2000 e 1/2 anni fa(also known as S.P.Q.R.: 2,000 and a Half Years Ago), Laurenfilm, 1994
- Count Dracula, Dracula: Dead and Loving It, Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1995
- Harry Haber, Rent-a-Kid, Republic Pictures, 1995
- Dick Steele, Agent WD-40, Spy Hard, Buena Vista, 1996
- Mr. Quincy Magoo (title role), Mister Magoo, Buena Vista, 1997
- Harry Haber, Family Plan(also known as Coming Unglued!), Initial Entertainment Group, 1997
- Ryan Harrison, Wrongfully Accused(also known as Leslie Nielsenist sehr verdaechtig,
Sehr verdaechtig, and Unter falschem Verdacht), Warner Bros., 1998
- Jack Potter, Camouflage, Hope Street Entertainment, 1999
- Captain Lucky, Pirates: 3D Show,1999
- Marshall Dix, 2001: A Space Travesty,2000
-
Kevin of the North, CLT-UFA International, 2000
-
Film Work
- Producer, Repossessed, New Line Cinema, 1990
- Executive producer, Spy Hard, Buena Vista, 1996
- Executive producer, 2001: A Space Travesty,2000
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Lieutenant Price Adams, The New Breed, ABC, 1961-62
- Professor Paul Stafford, Channing, ABC, 1963-64
- Dr. Vincent Markham and Keith Markham, Peyton Place, ABC, 1965
- Deputy Chief Sam Danforth, The Bold Ones: The Law Enforcers(also known as The Protectors), NBC, 1969
- Deputy Chief Sam Danforth, The Bold Ones: The Lawyers(also known as The Lawyers), NBC, 1969-70
- John Bracken, Bracken's World, NBC, 1969-71
- Host and narrator, The Explorers, syndicated, 1972
- Lieutenant Frank Drebin, Police Squad! ABC, 1982
- Buddy Fox, Shaping Up, ABC, 1984
- Voice of Pumper, Pumper Pups,2000
-
Miniseries
- Ike Hoover and narrator, Backstairs at the White House, NBC, 1979
- Lewis Strauss, Race for the Bomb, CBC, 1986
-
Movies
- Elliott Green, See How They Run, NBC, 1964
- Sheriff Verne Drover, Shadow over Elveron, NBC, 1968
- Dr. Neesden, Companions in Nightmare, NBC, 1968
- Official, The Aquarians(also known as Deep Lab), NBC, 1970
- Joseph Slaughter, Hauser's Memory, NBC, 1970
- Sheriff Henshaw, Night Slaves, ABC, 1970
- Narrator, The Invaders, NBC, 1970
- Bill Sutter, Snatched, ABC, 1973
- Arnold Lindsey, Can Ellen Be Saved?(also known as Children of God), ABC, 1974
- Agent Norman Houston, Brinks: The Great Robbery, CBS, 1976
- Nelson Fisher, Little Mo, NBC, 1978
- Major Crozier, Riel, CBC, 1979
- Governor, OHMS, CBS, 1980
- Joseph "Joe" Johnson, Cave-In! NBC, 1983
- Paul Warren, The Night the Bridge Fell Down(also known as The Night the Bridge Collapsed), NBC, 1983
- Bob Franklin, Reckless Disregard, Showtime, 1985
- Jim McKay, Striker's Mountain(also known as Im Reich der weissen Berge), 1985
- Thad Evans, Nightstick(also known as Calhoun), 1987
- Lloyd Dixon, Chance of a Lifetime(also known as A Change of Heart and Heather's Journey), NBC, 1991
- Dr. Chumley, Harvey, CBS, 1996
- Mr. Penn, "Safety Patrol" (also known as "Disney's Safety Patrol"), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1998
- Also appeared in Death of a Salesman.
-
Specials
-
Murder among Friends, Showtime, 1982
-
Cinemax Comedy Experiment: The Canadian Conspiracy, Cinemax, 1986
-
Super Bloopers and New Practical Jokes, NBC, 1989
-
People Magazine on TV, CBS, 1989
- Ringmaster, The 14th Annual Circus of the Stars, CBS, 1989
-
Starathon '90 Weekend with the Stars for Cerebral Palsy, syndicated, 1990
- Host, National Lampoon's Comedy Playoffs, Showtime, 1990
-
Naked Gun 2-1/2: Looking down the Barrel of Comedy, HBO, 1991
- Ringmaster, All New Circus of the Stars and Side Show(also known as Circus of the Stars #16), CBS, 1991
- Leslie Peters, ABC Presents Krofft Late Night, ABC, 1991
- Narrator, The Unknown Marx Brothers, The Disney Channel, 1993
-
Masters of Illusion: The Wizards of Special Effects,1994
-
Bob Hope's Birthday Memories, NBC, 1994
- Ringmaster, Circus of the Stars Goes to Disneyland, CBS, 1994
- Host, ABC's World's Funniest Commercials, ABC, 1994
- Mr. Baxter, Mr. Willowby's Christmas Tree, CBS, 1995
- Host, Television's Comedy Classics, CBS, 1997
- Gardener, host, and narrator, Savage Garden,1997
- Also narrator of National Geographic Society specials.
-
Awards Presentations
-
The 3rd Annual American Comedy Awards, ABC, 1989
- Host, The 3rd Annual International Rock Awards, ABC, 1991
- Host, Cybermania '94: The Ultimate Gamer Awards,1994
- Presenter, The 22nd Annual People's Choice Awards,1996
-
Episodic
-
Magnavox Theater, CBS, 1950
- "Hannah," Actors' Studio, CBS, 1950
- "Roman Holiday," Suspense, CBS, 1950
- "The Survivors," Studio One, CBS, 1950
- "The Second Class Passenger," Suspense, CBS, 1950
- "Never Murder Your Grandfather," Stage 13, CBS, 1950
- "Sentence of Death," The Trap, CBS, 1950
- "The Luck of Guldeford," Ford Theater(also known as The Ford Television Theater), NBC, 1950
- "Zone Four," Studio One, CBS, 1950
- "A Child Is Crying," Lights Out, NBC, 1950
- "Home for Christmas," The Web, CBS, 1950
- "Prescription for Death," The Clock, CBS, 1950
- "The Touch of a Stranger," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1950
- "Spectre of Alexander Wolff," Studio One, CBS, 1950
- "The Last Cruise," Studio One, CBS, 1950
- "The Brush Off," Suspense, CBS, 1950
- "The Philadelphia Story," Robert Montgomery Presents the Lucky StrikeHour, NBC, 1950
- "The Best Years," Ford Theater(also known as The Ford Television Theater), NBC, 1951
- "You Killed Elizabeth," The Web, CBS, 1951
- "The Devil Takes a Bride," Sure As Fate, CBS, 1951
- "The Magic Wire," Starlight Theater, CBS, 1951
- "The Foggy Night Visitor," Suspense, CBS, 1951
- "The Lost Will of Dr. Kant," Lights Out, NBC, 1951
- "Lover's Leap," Armstrong Circle Theater(also known as Circle Theater), NBC, 1951
- "Death Sabre," Suspense, CBS, 1951
- "Mrs. Manifold," Lights Out, NBC, 1951
- "Flame-Out," Armstrong Circle Theater(also known as Circle Theater), NBC, 1951
- "October Story," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1951
- "The Sisters," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1951
- "After the Fact," The Web, CBS, 1952
- "20,000 Leagues under the Sea," Tales of Tomorrow, ABC, 1952
- "Crown of Shadows," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1952
- "The Man in 308," Armstrong Circle Theater(also known as CircleTheater), NBC, 1952
- "My Eyes Have a Cold Nose," Workshop, syndicated, 1952
-
Crime Syndicated, CBS, 1952
- "Black Planet," Tales of Tomorrow, ABC, 1952
- "Appointment to Mars," Tales of Tomorrow, ABC, 1952
- "For Worse," Armstrong Circle Theater(also known as Circle Theater), NBC, 1952
- "Death Trap," Lights Out, NBC, 1952
- "A Kiss for Cinderella," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1952
- "The Diary," Short, Short Drama, NBC, 1952
- "Boomerang," Danger, CBS, 1952
- "Another Chance," Tales of Tomorrow, ABC, 1953
- "The Rumor," Goodyear Playhouse, NBC, 1953
- "Second-Hand Sofa," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1953
- "Candle in a Bottle," Armstrong Circle Theater(also known as Circle Theater), NBC, 1953
- "The Missing Night," Danger, CBS, 1953
- "A Story to Whisper," Armstrong Circle Theater(also known as Circle Theater), NBC, 1953
- "The Beard," Armstrong Circle Theater(also known as Circle Theater), NBC, 1953
- "Twenty-Four Men to a Plane," Medallion Theatre, CBS, 1953
- "The Psychological Error," Danger, CBS, 1953
- "The Ohio Prison Story," The Man behind the Badge, CBS, 1954
- "Dark Possession," Studio One, CBS, 1954
- "Castles in Spain," Studio One, CBS, 1954
- "The Scarlet Letter," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1954
- "The Case of the Yankee II," The Man behind the Badge, CBS, 1954
- "The Good Morrow," Love Story, The Du Mont Network, 1954
- "A Guest at the Embassy," Studio One, CBS, 1954
- "The Man Who Owned the Town," Studio One, CBS, 1954
- "End of a Mission," Robert Montgomery Presents, NBC, 1954
- "The Right Hand Man," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1958
- Lloyd Ashley, "The Two Million Dollar Defense," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1958
- "The Velvet Alley," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1959
- "Nora," General Electric Theater(also known as G.E. Theater), CBS, 1959
- "Incident below the Brazos," Rawhide, CBS, 1959
- "Any Friend of Julie's," The Alcoa Hour/Alcoa Theatre, ABC, 1959
- General Francis Marion, the Swamp Fox, "The Swamp Fox," Walt Disney Presents, ABC, 1959
- General Francis Marion, the Swamp Fox, "The Swamp Fox: Brother against Brother," Walt Disney Presents, ABC, 1959
- General Francis Marion, the Swamp Fox, "The Swamp Fox: Tory Vengeance," Walt Disney Presents, ABC, 1960
- General Francis Marion, the Swamp Fox, "The Swamp Fox: Day of Reckoning,"Walt Disney Presents, ABC, 1960
- General Francis Marion, the Swamp Fox, "The Swamp Fox: Redcoat Strategy,"Walt Disney Presents, ABC, 1960
- General Francis Marion, the Swamp Fox, "The Swamp Fox: A Case of Treason," Walt Disney Presents, ABC, 1960
- Tom Sebring, "Three Thousand Suspects," The Untouchables, ABC, 1960
- "Total Recall," Moment of Fear, NBC, 1960
- "The Twisted Image," Thriller, NBC, 1960
- "Journal of Hope," General Electric Theater(also known as G.E.Theater), CBS, 1960
- "Down the Long Night," Naked City, ABC, 1960
- Jeremy Dow, "The Jeremy Dow Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1960
- "A Fury Slinging Flame," Route 66, CBS, 1960
- General Francis Marion, the Swamp Fox, "The Swamp Fox: A Woman's Courage," Walt Disney Presents, ABC, 1961
- General Francis Marion, the Swamp Fox, "The Swamp Fox: Horses for Greene," Walt Disney Presents, ABC, 1961
- "Willy's Millionaire," The Islanders, ABC, 1961
- Rudy Cox, "Ambition," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1961
- "Poor Little Kangaroo Rat," Route 66, CBS, 1962
- "The Long Ride Home," The Virginian, NBC, 1962
- "He Thought He Saw an Albatross," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963
- "Exercise in a Shark Tank," Channing, ABC, 1963
- "One Step Down," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1963
- Martin Rowland, "The Glass Tightrope," The Fugitive, ABC, 1963
- Grainger, "The Magic Shop," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1964
- "Survival," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
- Harold Cheyney, "Tiger Left, Tiger Right," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964
- "The Warrior," The Nurses, CBS, 1964
- "Ryker," The Virginian, NBC, 1964
- Brian Conlin, "The Brian Conlin Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1964
- "Mountain of the Dead," Daniel Boone, NBC, 1964
- "Death on Wheels," The Defenders, CBS, 1965
- "Do You Trust Our Doctor?" Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- Captain Wayne Adams, "The Creature," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1965
- "She Loves Me, She Loves Me Not," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- Paul Maytric, "The Green Felt Jungle," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1965
- "A War of Nerves," Ben Casey, ABC, 1965
- "The Kingdom of McComb," The Loner, CBS, 1965
- "The Life Machine," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- "Toast the Golden Couple," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- "Wives and Losers," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- "Welcome Home, Dear Anna," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- "A Little Child Shall Lead Them," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- "Sink U-116," Convoy, NBC, 1965
- Major General Ball, "The Night of the Double-Edged Knife," The Wild, Wild West, CBS, 1965
- "Hour of Decision," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- "Aftermath," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965
- "The Laramie Road," The Virginian, NBC, 1965
- Craig Fletcher, "Pound of Flesh," The F.B.I., ABC, 1965
- "When Hell Froze," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater, NBC, 1966
- "Steve, Boy Bohemian," The Farmer's Daughter, ABC, 1966
- Gregg Collier, "Guilty or Not Guilty," Bob Hope Presents the ChryslerTheater, NBC, 1966
- Cleve Mason, "No Drums, No Trumpets," The Virginian, NBC, 1966
- "The Last Safari," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1966
- Fryer, "Code Name Heraclitus," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater, NBC, 1967
- S.I.A. security person, "A Thief Is a Thief Is a Thief," It Takes a Thief, ABC, 1967
- Paul Rowan, "The Unseen Wound," Bonanza, NBC, 1967
- "The Deep End," Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1967
- "The Beast That Walks Like a Man," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967
- "The Fortress," The Virginian, NBC, 1967
- "The Seven Wonders of the World Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E.,NBC, 1968
- "Magnificent Seven," It Takes a Thief, ABC, 1968
- Narrator, "Wild Heart," The World of Disney, NBC, 1968
- Jess Trevor, "Time of the Jackals," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1969
- Sergeant Major Earl Conway, "Town of No Exit," The Big Valley, ABC, 1969
- "The Long Ride Home," The Virginian, NBC, 1969
- "The Other Kind of Spy," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
- The phantom, "Phantom of What Opera?" Night Gallery, NBC, 1971
-
Monty Nash, syndicated, 1971
- Colonel Dennis Malloy, "A Question of Fear," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971
- "Silent Target," Sarge, NBC, 1971
-
Bearcats, CBS, 1971
- "Conspiracy," Medical Center, CBS, 1971
- Peter Hamilton, "Lady in Waiting," Columbo, NBC, 1971
- "Deal with the Devil," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1972
- "Last Target," Assignment: Vienna, ABC, 1972
-
Police Surgeon, syndicated, 1972
- Colonel Buzz Brighton, "The Ringbanger," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1973
- Big Jake Wilson, "Legion of the Lost," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1973
- "Before I Die," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1973
- "The Obituary," The Evil Touch, syndicated, 1973
- "Fool's Gold," The F.B.I., ABC, 1973
- "The Killing Defense," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973
- Joe Gilbert, "Valley of the Damned," Cannon, CBS, 1973
- "The Voyage," The Evil Touch, syndicated, 1974
- Officer Joe Landers, "One Last Shot," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1974
- Colonel Faraday, "We Hang Our Own," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1974
- "Jacknife," Manhunter, CBS, 1974
- Eric Strauss, "The Man Who Couldn't Forget," Cannon, CBS, 1974
- "The Over-the-Hill Blues," Ironside, NBC, 1974
- Michael Hagar, "Loser Takes All," Kojak, CBS, 1974
- "S.W.A.T.," The Rookies, ABC, 1975
- Vincent Corbino, "Barbary House," Kung Fu, ABC, 1975
- Vincent Corbino, "Flight to Orion," Kung Fu, ABC, 1975
- Vincent Corbino, "The Brothers Cain," Kung Fu, ABC, 1975
- Vincent Corbino, "Full Circle," Kung Fu, ABC, 1975
-
Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1975
- Narrator, "The Outlaw Cats of Colossal Cave," The World of Disney,NBC, 1975
- Police lieutenant, "The Man Who Died Twice," Cannon, CBS, 1975
- Geronimo/A.J. Henderson, "Identity Crisis," Columbo, NBC, 1975
- "The Slave Ship," Swiss Family Robinson, ABC, 1975
- "The Running Man," S.W.A.T., ABC, 1976
- "Dear Beverly," The Love Boat, ABC, 1977
- "The Search," Lucan, ABC, 1977
- "The Class Underachiever," What Really Happened to the Class of 65? NBC, 1978
- "A Selfless Love," The Love Boat, ABC, 1978
- "Salem," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1978
- "Treasure," Fantasy Island, ABC, 1979
- Tyler Dickenson, "Doubtful Target," Vega$(also known as Vegas), ABC, 1979
-
The Love Boat, ABC, 1979
-
Fantasy Island, ABC, 1980
-
The Chisholms, CBS, 1980
- Mayor Chester Montgomery, "Romiet and Julio," The Littlest Hobo, syndicated, 1980
-
Aloha Paradise, ABC, 1981
- "Crossroads," Hotel, ABC, 1985
- Captain Daniels, "My Johnny Lies over the Ocean," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1985
- Colonel Matthew Vail, "Aftershocks," Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1985
- Fantoccini, "Marionettes, Inc.," The Ray Bradbury Theater, HBO, 1985
- "A Letter to the President," 227, NBC, 1985
- David Everett, "Dead Man's Gold," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986
- Richard R. Benson, "Gift of Life," Highway to Heaven, NBC, 1987
- Max Muldoon, "Just Mona and Me," Who's the Boss, ABC, 1987
- Senator Erdain, "Fatal Confession," Father Dowling Mysteries, NBC,1987
- Max Muldoon, "Marry Me, Mona," Who's the Boss, ABC, 1988
- Himself, The Comedy Company,[Australia], 1988
- Host, Saturday Night Live(also known as NBC's Saturday Night,
Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1989
- Lucas Hollingsworth, "One Flew out of the Cuckoo's Nest," Parts 1 and2, The Golden Girls, NBC, 1992
- God, "God, Girls, and Herman," Herman's Head, Fox, 1993
- Mr. Verdow, Someone Like Me(also known as Gaby), NBC, 1994
- Sergeant Buck Frobisher, "Manhunt," Due South, CBS, 1994
- Sergeant Buck Frobisher, "All the Queen's Horses," Due South,CBS, 1996
- Narrator, Kate and Orbie(animated), PBS, 1996
-
Golf 2000 with Peter Jacobsen, syndicated, 1998
- Buck Frobisher, "Call of the Wild," Parts 1 and 2, Due South, CBS,1999
- Himself, So Graham Norton,2000
- "Leslie Nielsen: Naked Laughter," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2000
- Also appeared as Hank Hardaway in "Ages of Man," "Bo 'n Sam," and "Families," all episodes of The Love Boat, ABC; appeared in Justice, NBC; and Pulitzer Prize Playhouse, ABC.
-
Pilots
- Brent, Hawaii Five-0(also known as Hawaii Five-O: Cocoon),CBS, 1968
- Lieutenant Sam Danforth, Deadlock, NBC, 1969
- Jason Harkness, Trial Run, NBC, 1969
- Lieutenant Brubaker, Incident in San Francisco, ABC, 1971
- Frank Antrim, They Call It Murder, NBC, 1971
- Mr. Cummings, Amanda Fallon(also known as And Other Things I May Not See), NBC, 1973
- Derek Childs, The Letters, ABC, 1973
-
S.W.A.T., Parts 1 and 2,1975
- Counselor Hollis Barnes, Institute for Revenge, NBC, 1979
- Alexander Hadrachi, Happiness Is a Warm Clue(also known as TheReturn of Charlie Chan), NBC, 1979
- Host, Twilight Theater II, NBC, 1982
- Host, Prime Times, NBC, 1983
- Harry Ingersoll, Blade in Hong Kong, CBS, 1985
-
Other Television Appearances
- Don MacIntosh, The Albertans,1979
- Narrator, The Railway Dragon,1988
- (In archival footage) Memories of M*A*S*H,1991
-
Santa Who?2000
-
Stage Appearances
-
Major Tours
-
Darrow(solo show), U.S. cities, 1979
-
Clarence Darrow: A One Man Play, Canadian cities, 1996
-
RECORDINGS
-
Videos
-
Leslie Nielsen's Bad Golf Made Easier,1993
-
Bad Golf My Way(also known as Leslie Nielsen's Bad Golf MyWay), 1994
-
Leslie Nielsen's Stupid Little Golf Video,1998
- Also appeared in the Muppets music video She Drives Me Crazy.
-
WRITINGS
-
Screenplays
-
2001: A Space Travesty,2000
-
Books
- (With David Fisher) Leslie Nielsen: The Naked Truth(memoir), Pocket Books (New York City), 1993
- (With Henry Beard) Leslie Nielsen's Stupid Little Golf Book(humor), Doubleday (New York City), 1995
-
Bad Golf My Way(humor), Doubleday, 1996
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Periodicals:
-
Maclean's, September 23, 1996 , p. 69.
-
People Weekly, September 7, 1998 .
-
Starlog, July 7, 1990 .
-
Time, December 8, 1997 , p. 111.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: