-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Brigitte Nielsen to Bill Owen
Joseph O'Conor Biography (1916-)
Born February 14, 1916, in Dublin, Ireland; son of Daniel and Frances (maidenname, Call) O'Conor; married Naita Moore. Education: Studied forthe stage at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art; studied at Cardinal Vaughan and London University. Avocational interests: Judo, cricket, and guitarplaying. Career: Actor, playwright, director, and composer. Theatre Royal, Windsor, member of repertory company, 1950-51; Bristol Old Vic Company,member, 1956-58; North-East Theatre Festival, director, 1964-65. Awards,Honors: Foyle Award for New Plays, 1956, for The Iron Harp..
Favorite roles: Lear and Falstaff.
- Nationality
- Irish
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, playwright, director, composer
- Birth Details
- February 14, 1916
- Dublin, Ireland
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- Michael Foley, Stranger at My Door,1950
- (Uncredited) Paul Temple's Triumph,1950
- Professor Hendricks, Gorgo, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1961
- Don Jose Margella, The Devil-Ship Pirates, Columbia, 1964
- Coroner, The Gorgon, Columbia, 1964
- Father Septimus, Crooks in Cloisters,1964
- Mr. Brownlow, Oliver!, Columbia, 1968
- Archbishop Fisher, Anne of the Thousand Days, Universal, 1969
- (As Joseph O'Connor) A Walk with Love and Death,1969
- Vicar, Doomwatch, AVCO Embassy, 1972
-
Yellow Dog,1973
- Sir Julyan, The Black Windmill,1974
- Voice of the narrator, The Dark Crystal, Universal, 1982
- J. C. Sullivan, The Forbidden Quest,1993
- Chelan, Scarlet and Black,1993
- Bishop of Oxford, Tom & Viv, Miramax, 1994
- Earl of Derby, Elizabeth(also known as Elizabeth: The Virgin Queen), Gramercy, 1998
- Mr. Nancarrow, The Wisdom of Crocodiles, Miramax, 1998
- Poitiers' Chief Inquisitor, The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc(also known as Jeanne d'Arc and Joan of Arc), Sony Pictures Entertainment, 1999
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Old Jolyon Forsyte, The Forsyte Saga,1967
- The vicar, Father Dear Father,1968
-
The Incredible Mr. Tanner,1981
-
Miniseries
-
The Possessed,1971
- Bunce, The Barchester Chronicles,1984
-
Movies
- Polonius, Hamlet,1959
-
No Place like Earth(also known as Out of the Unknown: No Placelike Earth), 1965
-
Nineteen Eighty Four,1965
- Sir David Browning, Message for Posterity(also known as Wednesday Play: Message for Posterity), 1967
- Lodovico, Othello(also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: Othello), 1981
-
Specials
- Friar Lawrence, Romeo and Juliet(also known as BBC Television Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet), PBS, 1978
- Doctor, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, PBS, 1996
-
Episodic
- Dr. Hugh Willard, "Thunderbolt," R3,1964
- CO, "Nightwatch," Redcap,1965
- Freeman, "No Place like Earth," Out of the Unknown,1965
-
Stage Appearances
- (Stage debut) Flavius, Trebonius, and Titinius, Julius Caesar, Embassy Theatre, then His Majesty's Theatre, London, England, 1939
- Conrade, Much Ado about Nothing, Aldwych Theatre, London, England,1946
- Miles Forrester, Give Me the Sun, Boltons, 1947
- James Vane, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Q, 1947
- Captain Ridley, Cockpit, Playhouse, 1948
- Title role, Faust, Q, 1948
- Othello and Iago, Othello, Bedford, Camden Town, 1949
- Title role, Hamlet, Bedford, Camden Town, 1949
- Michael, Zeal of Thy House, Canterbury, 1949
- King Malcolm, Saxon Saint, Edinburgh Festival, 1950
- Alan Wainwright, Virtuoso, Q, 1951
- Christ, Mystery Plays, York Festival of Arts, 1951
- Sean Murphy, A Priest in the Family, Westminster, 1951
- Lord Thomas Seymour, The Young Elizabeth, New Theatre, 1952
- Hank Teagle, The Big Knife, Duke of York's, 1954
- Christ, Mystery Plays, York Festival of Arts, 1954
- Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Scotland, 1954-55
- Raphael, Tobias and the Angel, Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, Scotland, 1954-55
- Captain Adam Brant, Mourning Becomes Electra, Arts, London, 1955
- Michael O'Riordan, The Iron Harp, Guildford Repertory, 1955
- Kent, King Lear, Bristol Old Vic, c. 1956-58
- Georges Danton, The Empty Chair, Bristol Old Vic, c. 1956-58
- Higgins, Pygmalion, Bristol Old Vic, c. 1956-58
- Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bristol Old Vic, c. 1956-58
- Andrew Undershaft, Major Barbara, Bristol Old Vic, c. 1956-58
- Title role, Othello, Bristol Old Vic, c. 1956-58
- Uncle Fritz, Oh! My Papa!, Bristol Old Vic, c. 1956-58
- Michael O'Riordon, The Iron Harp, Bristol Old Vic, c. 1956-58
- King Artaban, Christ's Comet, Canterbury Festival, 1958
- Duke, A Man for All Seasons, Globe, 1960
- Claudius, Hamlet, Strand, 1961
- Inca Atahualpa, Inca, Glasgow Citizens', 1961
- Julian, The Long Sunset, Mermaid, 1961
- Buckingham, Richard III, Old Vic, 1962
- Title role, Julius Caesar, Old Vice, 1962
- Gonzalo, The Tempest, Old Vic, 1962
- Father Arnall and the Preacher, Stephen D, St. Martins, 1963
- Stepan, The Possessed, Mermaid, 1963
- Title role, King Lear, Empire, Sunderland, 1964
- Vershinin, The Three Sisters, Oxford Playhouse, 1964
- Nikolai Dor, The Twelfth Hour, Oxford Playhouse, 1964
- Falstaff, Henry IV: Part 1, Empire, Sunderland, 1965
- Robert Wise, The Third Picture, Empire, Sunderland, 1965
- Wally Cross, The Big Breaker, Belgrade, Coventry, 1965
- Title role, King Lear, Thorndike, Leatherhead, 1968
- Prospero, The Tempest, Playhouse, Oxford, 1969
- Title role, The O'Neill, Abbey, Dublin, Ireland, 1969
- Pontius Pilate, Son of Man, Round House, 1969
- Prior Gabrielli, The Heretic, Duke of York's, 1970
- Bert Careless, Slip Road Wedding, the Shaw, 1971
- Capulet, Romeo and Juliet, the Shaw, 1971
- Sir Antony Absolute, The Rivals, Thorndike, Leatherhead, 1973
- Sir Antony Absolute, The Rivals, Bucks County Playhouse, Pennsylvania, 1973
- Claudius, Hamlet, the Howff, 1973
- Alonso, The Tempest, National Theatre, Old Vic, 1974
- Herr Gabor, Spring Awakening, National Theatre, Old Vic, 1974
- Claudius, Cape Town, Maynardville, 1975
- King of France, All's Well That Ends Well, Greenwich, 1975
- The Duke, Measure for Measure, Greenwich, 1975
- Toby Belch, Twelfth Night, St. George's, Islington, 1976
- Friar Laurence, Romeo and Juliet, St. George's, Islington, 1976
- George, Duke of Clarence, and Cardinal Bouchier, Richard III, St.George's, Islington, 1976
- Vicentio, Measure for Measure, St. George's, Islington, 1977
- Polonius, Hamlet, St. George's, Islington, 1977
- Shallow, The Merry Wives of Windsor, St. George's, Islington,1977
- Prospero, The Tempest, Welsh Drama Company, 1976
- Lear and other, A Man for All Seasons,1977
- Duke Frederick and Duke Senior, As You Like It, Bristol Old Vic, 1978
- Vermandero, The Changeling, Bristol Old Vic, 1978
- Sorin, The Seagull, Bristol Old Vic, 1978
- Soothsayer, Julius Caesar, St. George's, 1979
- John of Gaunt, Richard II, St. George's, 1979
- Duke Senior, As You Like It, St. George's, 1979
- Also appeared as Orlando, Philip the Bastard, and Oberon, Open Air Theatre, 1948.
-
Major Tours
- The second workman, Purple Dust,1953
- Michael O'Riordon, The Iron Harp, c. 1956-58
- Chorus, Henry V, Old Vic Company, U.S. cities, 1958-59
- Becket, Murder in the Cathedral, Lincoln Cathedral, 1959
- Nicolas, The Lotus-Eaters, Pembroke, Croydon, 1960
-
Stage Director
-
Inca, Old Vic, 1962
-
Hamlet, Empire, Sunderland, 1963
-
The Merchant of Venice, North-East Theatre Festival, 1964
-
The Winter's Tale, Empire, Sunderland, 1965
- Codirector, The Heretic, Duke of York's, 1970
-
Hamlet, Thorndike, Leatherhead, 1970
-
The Heiress, Richmond, 1971
-
Hamlet, the Howff, 1973
-
The Merchant of Venice, St. George's, Islington, 1977
-
Saint Joan, Thorndike, Leatherhead, 1979
-
WRITINGS
-
Plays
-
The Iron Harp, Guildford Repertory, 1955
-
Inca, Glasgow Citizens', 1961
-
The Tumble Stone,1962
-
A Lion Trap,1963
-
The Third Picture,1964
-
The Heiress, Richmond, 1971
-
Film Music
-
The Dark Crystal,1982
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: