-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Karim Prince to Brad Renfro
John Randolph Biography (1915-)
Original name, Emanuel Hirsch Cohen; name changed to Mortimer Lippman, c. 1927; name legally changed to John Randolph, 1940; born June 1, 1915, in the Bronx, New York, NY; son of Louis (a hat manufacturer) and Dorothy (an insuranceagent; maiden name, Shore [some sources cite Shorr]; later surname, Lippman)Cohen; stepson of Joseph Lippman; married Sarah Lucie Cunningham (an actress), January 3, 1942 (deceased); children: Harrison Henry, Martha Eoline.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, writer
- Birth Details
- June 1, 1915
- New York, New York, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Stage Appearances
- Jacob Engstrand, Ghosts, East Houston Street Theatre, New York City, 1935
- The old man, You Can't Change Human Nature, Theatre Collective, Provincetown Playhouse, New York City, 1936
- Private, Private Hicks, Theatre Collective, Provincetown Playhouse, 1936
- Tuff, Revolt of the Beavers, Federal Theatre Project, Adelphi Theatre, New York City, 1937
- The weaver, The Emperor's New Clothes, Federal Theatre Project, Adelphi Theatre, 1937
- Jacob, No More Peace, Maxine Elliott's Theatre, New York City, 1938
- Roman herald, Coriolanus, Maxine Elliott's Theatre, 1938
- St. Bernard H. Blackwood, The Great Barrington, Federal Theatre Project, Empire Theatre, New York City, 1938
- Second beau, Created Equal, Federal Theatre Project, Empire Theatre, 1938
-
Times reporter, Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines, MaxineElliott's Theatre, 1938
- Mac, Medicine Show, New Yorker Theatre, New York City, 1940
- Radio announcer, Hold on to Your Hats, Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1940
- Rudolf Dvoracek, Any Day Now, Erwin Piscator Dramatic Workshop, New School for Social Research, New York City, 1941
- Title role, Wozzeck, Erwin Piscator Dramatic Workshop, New Schoolfor Social Research, 1941
-
The Bishop Misbehaves, Sayville Playhouse, Sayville, NY, 1946
-
My Sister Eileen, Sayville Playhouse, 1946
- Endicott, The Front Page, Civic Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1947
- Lieutenant Jake Goldberg, Command Decision, Fulton Theatre, New York City, 1947
- Dan, The Sun and I, New Stages Theatre, New York City, 1949
- Fred, The Respectful Prostitute, Harris Theatre, Chicago, IL, thenEast Hartford Theatre, East Hartford, CT, 1949
- McCarthy, The Time of Your Life, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, 1949
- The milkman, Come Back, Little Sheba, Westport Country Playhouse,1949, then Theatre Guild, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1950
- Joe Williamson, The Golden State, Fulton Theatre, 1950
- Aslak, a voice, and Herr Trompetstaale, Peer Gynt, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, New York City, 1951
- Mike Mooney, Paint Your Wagon, Shubert Theatre, 1951
- The delivery man, The Grey-Eyed People, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1952
- Lofty, Seagulls over Sorrento, John Golden Theatre, New York City,1952
- Gordon Miller, Room Service, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1953
- Mike Mooney, Paint Your Wagon, State Fair Music Hall, Dallas, TX,1953
- Officer Mallon, Madam, Will You Walk?, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1953
- Sailor, Maya, Theatre de Lys, New York City, 1953
- Sir Lawrence Wargrave, Ten Little Indians, Cecilwood Theatre, Fishkill, NY, 1953
- Gus Kennedy, Glad Tidings, Shubert Theatre, Washington, DC, 1954
- Harry, All Summer Long, Coronet Theatre, New York City, 1954
- Joe Rugg, The Farmer's Hotel, Cecilwood Theatre, 1954
- Junius Brutus, Coriolanus, Phoenix Theatre, 1954
- Reverend Davidson, Rain, Cecilwood Theatre, 1954
- Sergeant Fielding, Too True to Be Good, Playhouse-in-the-Park, Philadelphia, PA, 1954
- Captain Jonas, House of Flowers, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1955
- Don Pedro, Much Ado about Nothing, Brattle Shakespeare Festival, Cambridge, MA, 1955
- Ed Devery, Born Yesterday, Playhouse-in-the-Park, 1955
- Ed Mason, The Wooden Dish, Booth Theatre, 1955
- McCarthy, The Time of Your Life, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1955
- Nathan Detroit, Guys and Dolls, City Center Theatre, 1955
- Doc Earl, Fever for Life, Hyde Park Playhouse, Hyde Park, NY, 1957
- Howard, Miss Isobel, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1957
- Chief of Police Shultz, The Visit, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New YorkCity, 1958
- Franz, The Sound of Music, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, 1959
- Mr. Abrams, "Portrait of a Madonna" in Triple Play, Playhouse Theatre, 1959
- Dennis Corcoran, A Case of Libel, Longacre Theatre, New York City,1963
- Recruiting officer, Mother Courage and Her Children, Martin Beck Theatre, 1963
- First gravedigger, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, New York City, 1964
-
Conversation at Midnight, Billy Rose Theatre, New York City, 1964
- Narrator, An Evening's Frost, Theatre de Lys, 1965
- Mickey, After the Fall, Playhouse-in-the-Park, 1966
- Treadwell, My Sweet Charlie, Longacre Theatre, 1966
- Art Steinmiller, The Peddler, and Russ Nowack, The Dodo Bird (double-bill), Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1967
- Hofrat Behrens, The Magic Mountain, Brandeis University, Waltham,MA, 1967
- Judge Jerome Stern, Little Murders, Wilbur Theatre, Boston, MA, 1967
- Hofrat Behrens, The Magic Mountain, Camden Group Theatre, London,1968
- John Lansdale, In the Matter of J. Robert Oppenheimer, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, 1968
- Fleming, Line, Mark Taper Forum, 1969
- Louis, Dance Next Door, Mark Taper Forum, 1969
- President of the United States, God Bless, Mark Taper Forum, 1969
- Editor Webb, Our Town, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, 1969, then Huntington Hartford Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1970
- Andrew Creed, Motive, Playhouse-in-the-Park, and in Corning, NY, and Kennebunkport, ME, all 1971
- Fleming, Line, Theatre de Lys, 1971
- Charley, Death of a Salesman, Arlington Park Theatre, Arlington Heights, IL, 1972
- Harry Brock, Born Yesterday, Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia,PA, 1972
- Dr. Bonfant, The Waltz of the Toreadors, Philadelphia Drama Guild,Walnut Street Theatre, then Royal Poinciana Playhouse, Palm Beach, FL, both1973
- Mario, Baba Goya, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1973
- Mario, Nourish the Beast, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1973
- Charley, Death of a Salesman, Walnut Street Theatre, 1974
-
At the End of Long Island, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper ForumLaboratory Productions, 1978
- Cliff, Back in the Race: A Family Album, Circle Repertory Theatre,New York City, 1980
- Moe Baum and farmer, The American Clock, Harold Clurman Theatre, then as Moe Baum, Biltmore Theatre, both New York City, 1980
- Moe Baum and farmer, The American Clock, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1983
-
Eulogy, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1983
- Juror, Twelve Angry Men, Henry Fonda Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, 1985
- Ben, Broadway Bound, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1986-87
- Old man, Prelude to a Kiss, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1990-91
- Morris, The Day They Shot John Lennon, Your Own Sky Theatre Company, 1997
-
Major Tours
- Jan Erlone, Native Son, U.S. cities, 1941-42
- Lieutenant Jake Goldberg, Command Decision, U.S. cities, 1948-49
- Reverend Jeremiah Brown, Inherit the Wind, U.S. cities, 1956-57
- Title role, Macbeth, Connecticut Theatre in Education tour of highschools, 1957
- Also toured in Our Town, U.S. cities.
-
Stage Work
-
Director
-
Plant in the Sun, Brattle Theatre, Cambridge, MA, and Transit Theatre of Boston, Peabody Playhouse, Boston, MA, both 1938
-
Transit, Transit Theatre of Boston, Peabody Playhouse, 1938
-
Producer
-
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1962
-
Film Appearances
- Police dispatcher, The Naked City, Universal, 1948
- Fire chief, Fourteen Hours, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1951
- Vice president in charge of labor, Partners in Production, Twentieth Century Fund, 1952
- Disk jockey, Night Song, 1965
- Arthur Hamilton, Seconds, Paramount, 1966
- Narrator, Like a Beautiful Child, Local 1199, 1967
-
Sweet Love, Bitter (also known as Black Love, White Love and It Won't Rub Off, Baby!), 1967
- Morton Azenauer, Pretty Poison, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968
-
Robby, 1968
- Coach Jim Southerd, Number One (also known as The Pro), United Artists, 1969
- Father Harvey, Gaily, Gaily (also known as Chicago, Chicago), United Artists, 1969
- Mr. Edwards, Smith!, Buena Vista, 1969
-
The Arrangement, Warner Bros., 1969
- Cyrus McNutt, There Was a Crooked Man, Warner Bros., 1970
- Chairman of the president's Committee of Inquiry, Escape from the Planet of the Apes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971
- Mr. Chamberlain, Little Murders, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1971
- Mr. Victor, The Victors, New York University, 1971
- Commission chair, Conquest of the Planet of the Apes, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1972
- Chief Sidney Green, Serpico, Paramount, 1973
- Himself, The Rehearsal (documentary), Jules Dassin, 1974
- Mayor Lewis, Earthquake, Universal, 1974
-
Three Days of the Condor, Paramount, 1975
- Captain Ross, King Kong, Paramount, 1976
- Samuel Adams, Independence (short film), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976
- Voice of John Mitchell, All the President's Men, Warner Bros., 1976
- Former team owner, Heaven Can Wait, Paramount, 1978
-
The Eyes of Laura Mars, Columbia, 1978
- Kindly judge, Frances, Universal, 1982
- Mr. Grierson, Rose for Emily, 1982
- Franklin Van Dyke, Lovely But Deadly, Juniper Releasing, 1983
-
Trading Places, Paramount, 1983
- Angelo "Pop" Partanna, Prizzi's Honor, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985
-
Playing for Keeps, Universal, 1986
- Bill Henderson, Means and Ends, Progressive Film, 1987
-
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles, Paramount, 1987
- Doc, The Wizard of Loneliness, Skouras, 1988
- Grandpa, Homesick (short film), 1988
-
The House on Carroll Street, Orion, 1988
- Clark Wilhelm Griswold, Sr., National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation(also known as Christmas Vacation and National Lampoon's Winter Holiday), Warner Bros., 1989
- Mr. Turner, Sibling Rivalry, Columbia, 1990
- Mayor Peluso, Iron Maze, Castle Hill, 1991
- Gus Griswall, The Hotel Manor Inn, Blue Flame Productions, 1993, Manor Films, 1997
- Brace, Here Dies Another Day, Queen Maeve Productions, 1997
- Rabbi Moshe, A Price above Rubies (also known as A Price belowRubies), Miramax, 1997
- Schuyler Fox, You've Got Mail, Warner Bros., 1998
- Ike, The Dogwalker, Rita Films, 1999
-
Yerba City, YerbaBuena Productions, 1999
- Mr. Niederhaus, Sunset Strip, Twentieth Century-Fox, 2000
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Chief Guard Jordan, Captain Video, DuMont, beginning in 1949
-
Another World, NBC, 1964-66
-
As the World Turns, CBS, 1965-66
- John Hamilton, Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1975
- Dr. Don Hoagland, Lucan, ABC, 1977-78
- Mr. Brockelman, Richie Brockelman, Private Eye, NBC, 1978
- Randall Benson, Angie, ABC, 1979-80
- Red McGuire, Annie McGuire, CBS, 1988
- Jacob Brofman, Peaceable Kingdom, CBS, 1989
- Harris Weldon, Grand, NBC, 1990
-
Miniseries
- Simon Cameron, Sandburg's Lincoln, NBC, 1974-76
- Bennett Lowman, Washington: Behind Closed Doors, ABC, 1977
- John Mitchell, Blind Ambition (also known as The John Dean Story), CBS, 1979
- Mr. Johnson, Backstairs at the White House, NBC, 1979
- Abe Panther, Jackie Collins's Lady Boss (also known as Lady Boss), NBC, 1992
-
Movies
- Smith, The Borgia Stick, NBC, 1967
- Charles Cameron, A Death of Innocence, CBS, 1971
- Detective John Riddle, A Step out of Line, CBS, 1971
- Frederick D. Cooper, The Cable Car Murder (also known as Crosscurrent), CBS, 1971
- Malakas, The Family Rico, CBS, 1972
- The colonel, Columbo: Swan Song (also known as Columbo), NBC, 1974
- Lou, Tell Me Where It Hurts, CBS, 1974
- George Collingwood, The Runaways, CBS, 1975
- John Howe, Adventures of the Queen, CBS, 1975
- Rupert Wahler, F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood, ABC, 1976
- Dr. John Hodges, The Gathering, ABC, 1977
- Ed Warner, Secrets, ABC, 1977
- General Larkin, Tail Gunner Joe, NBC, 1977
- Judge Lewis Goodman, Kill Me If You Can (also known as The Caryl Chessman Story), NBC, 1977
- Alexander Graham Bell, The Winds of Kitty Hawk, ABC, 1978
- Marian's father, Nowhere to Run (also known as Winner Take All), NBC, 1978
- Attorney general, Killing at Hell's Gate, CBS, 1981
- Joseph Pulitzer, The Adventures of Nellie Bly (also known as The Amazing Nellie Bly), NBC, 1981
- Reverend Palkstater, Kentucky Woman, CBS, 1983
- Judge, The Execution, NBC, 1985
- Andy Williams, Vital Signs, CBS, 1986
- Augustus Tompkins, As Summers Die, HBO, 1986
- Chief Everett Hollander, The Right of the People, ABC, 1986
- Older Lee Baumler, "The American Clock" (also known as "Arthur Miller's `The American Clock'"), TNT Screenworks, TNT, 1993
- Waldo, "A Foreign Field" (also known as "We Shall Meet Again"), Masterpiece Theatre, PBS, 1994
-
Specials
-
My Three Brothers, syndicated, 1945
-
Hands of Murder, syndicated, 1949
- Reverend Brown, "Inherit the Wind," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1965
- Whit, Of Mice and Men, ABC, 1968
-
Trail of Tears, PBS, 1969
- Lieutenant general S. J. McKee, "Pueblo," ABC Theatre, ABC, 1973
- Mario, Nourish the Beast, PBS, 1974
- Secretary of State George Ball, The Missiles of October, ABC, 1974
- James Mayo, "Beyond the Horizon," Theatre in America, PBS, 1976
- Judge Waites Waring, With All Deliberate Speed, CBS, 1976
- General David Norman, My Dissident Mom, CBS, 1987
- Justice Charles Evans Hughes and chief justice Earl Warren, The Blessings of Liberty, ABC, 1987
-
Superman's Fiftieth Anniversary: A Celebration of the Man of Steel, CBS, 1988
-
Episodic
-
Treasury Men in Action, NBC, between 1947 and 1949
-
The Web, CBS, between 1947 and 1949
- "The Three Strangers," Actors' Studio, ABC, 1949
- "Bulletin 120," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1950
- "The Floyd Collins Story," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1950
-
Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1950
- "Rescue," Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1951
- "Mrs. McThing," Omnibus, CBS, 1958
-
East Side/West Side, CBS, 1963
- "All the Silent Voices," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
- "Go Between," The Defenders, CBS, 1964
-
The Defenders, CBS, 1964
-
The Ed Sullivan Show (also known as Toast of the Town), CBS, 1964
-
The Reporter, CBS, 1964
- "Yiddish Stories of Two Worlds" (also known as "The Jew in the Old Worldand the New"), Camera Three, CBS, 1965
-
For the People, CBS, 1965
-
The Patty Duke Show, ABC, 1965
-
Slattery's People, CBS, 1965
- Alex Morley, "The Photographer," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1967
- Police sergeant Ernie Goldhaver, "The Spores," The Invaders, ABC,1967
- "Unknown Chekhov," Camera Three, CBS, 1967
-
N.Y.P.D., ABC, 1967
- "Different Pines, Same Wind," Bonanza, NBC, 1968
-
Judd for the Defense, ABC, 1968
- Jason Walker, "The Solid Gold Web," Mannix, CBS, 1969
- Marty Sloane, "Just Lucky, I Guess," Hawaii Five-0, CBS, 1969
- Governor, The Senator, NBC, 1970
-
Bracken's World, NBC, 1970
-
The Interns, CBS, 1970
-
The Lawyers, NBC, 1970
-
The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970
-
Step out of Line, CBS, 1970
- Pritkin, "They're Tearing Down Tim Riley's Bar," Night Gallery, NBC, 1971
- "Shadow of a Hero," Bonanza, NBC, 1971
-
The Lawyers, NBC, 1971
-
O'Hara, U.S. Treasury, CBS, 1971
- Joe Peterson, "The Locket," All in the Family, CBS, 1972
- "The Sound of Sadness," Bonanza, NBC, 1972
-
The Rookies, ABC, 1972
- Cornelius "Junior" Harrison, "My Wife Belongs to Daddy," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1973
- Lawrence Corwin, "A Problem of Innocence," Mannix, CBS, 1973
-
The Secret Storm, CBS, 1973
-
Young Dr. Kildare, ABC, 1973
- Cornelius "Junior" Harrison, "An American Family," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1974
- Judge Philip Templeton Mackie, Sr., "The Best Judge Money Can Buy," Kojak, CBS, 1974
- "Guilt by Association," McMillan and Wife, NBC, 1974
-
Police Story, NBC, 1974
-
Wide World of Entertainment, ABC, 1974
- Cornelius "Junior" Harrison, "Jerry's Retirement," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1976
- Sy Bookerman, Executive Suite, CBS, 1976
- Sid Locke, "Sports," Lou Grant, CBS, 1978
- General Haggerty, "Too Many Cooks," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1979
- Ward Beaumont, The Facts of Life, NBC, 1979
- "Strike!," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, c. 1980
- Arthur Desmond, "Closed Circuit," Darkroom, ABC, 1981
- I. T. Austin (Frenchy Montana), "Welcome to Sweetwater," Bret Maverick, NBC, 1981
- "The Railroad," Best of the West, ABC, 1981
- Jake Keaton, "I Never Killed for My Father," Family Ties, NBC, 1982
- Ward Beaumont, "All or Nothing," The Facts of Life, NBC, 1983
- "Barriers of Sound," Voyagers!, NBC, 1983
- Admiral John Marquette, "Pandora's Box," Emerald Point, N.A.S., CBS, 1984
- Admiral John Marquette, "The Wedding," Emerald Point, N.A.S., CBS,1984
- Nick McGowan, Our Family Honor, ABC, 1985
- Art Rutledge, Fortune Dane, ABC, 1986
- Dr. Francis McDuffy, Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1986
- Frank Vionelli, Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1986
- Jack Rattigan, "Suspicion of Innocence," The Equalizer, CBS, 1987
- Sam Gerard, "The Investigation: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, NBC, 1988
- Al Harris, "Dear Mom and Dad," Roseanne, ABC, 1989
- Al Harris, "We Gather Together," Roseanne, ABC, 1989
- Colonel Van Pelt, "Al Bundy, Shoe Dick," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1991
- Frank Costanza, "The Handicap Spot," Seinfeld, NBC, 1993
- Mr. Franks, "Day One," ER (also known as Emergency Room), NBC, 1994
- Horace Widdenberg, "The Journalist," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996
- Also appeared in Dynasty, ABC.
-
Pilots
- James Rockmore, The Judge and Jake Wyler, NBC, 1972
- Judge Charles Leland, Partners in Crime, NBC, 1973
-
Topper Returns, NBC, 1973
-
Ann in Blue, ABC, 1974
- General Philip Blankenship, The New, Original Wonder Woman (also known as Wonder Woman), ABC, 1975
- Dr. Don Hoagland, Lucan, ABC, 1977
- Narrator, Nowhere to Hide (also known as Fatal Chase), CBS,1977
- Irv, Doctors' Private Lives, ABC, 1978
- Lou Cohen, Nero Wolf, ABC, 1979
- Eldon Radford, In Security, CBS, 1982
- Mr. Muller, The Adventures of Pollyanna, CBS, 1982
- Stevenson, Shooting Stars, ABC, 1983
- Hank Bashaw, The Sheriff and the Astronaut, CBS, 1984
- Phil Forbes, Old Friends, ABC, 1984
-
Other
-
The Closing Door, 1960
-
Collision Course, 1975
-
Radio Appearances
-
Episodic
-
Five Star Final, syndicated, 1934
-
Americans at Work, CBS, 1939
-
WRITINGS
-
Stage Plays
-
Adaptor
- (With Phoebe Brand and Frederic Ewen) A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (based on the work by James Joyce), Martinique Theatre, New YorkCity, 1962
- (With Brand and Ewen) The Magic Mountain (based on the work by Thomas Mann), Theatre at Brandeis University, Waltham, MA, 1967, then HampsteadTheatre, London, 1968
- Author of the unproduced play The Nihilist.
-
Teleplays
-
Episodic
- (Adaptor with Phoebe Brand and Frederic Ewen) "Yiddish Stories of Two Worlds" (also known as "The Jew in the Old World and the New"), Camera Three, CBS, 1965
- (Adaptor with Brand and Ewen) "The Unknown Chekhov," Camera Three,CBS, 1967
Further Reference
OTHER SOURCES
Books
-
Contemporary Authors, Volumes 45-48, Gale, 1974
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: