-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Ueli Steiger to Milt Tarver
Amzie Strickland Biography ((?)-)
Married Frank Behrens (an actor; died); children: Tim. Addresses: Contact: c/o 1329 North Ogden Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90046.
- Gender
- Female
- Occupation
- Actress
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- (Uncredited) Mary Atkins, Man with the Gun (also known as Deadly Peacemaker and The Trouble Shooter), United Artists, 1955
- (Uncredited) Mrs. Maynarr, Behind the High Wall, Universal International Pictures, 1956
- Mrs. George Randolph, Drango, United Artists, 1957
- Mrs. Cavanagh, Slaughter on Tenth Avenue, Universal, 1957
- Frank's wife, Curse of the Undead (also known as Mark of the West), Universal, 1959
- Kathie, Captain Newman, M.D., Universal, 1963
- Miss Serena, Penelope, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966
- Nurse Barons, Kotch, Cinerama, 1971
-
Jeremiah of Jacob's Neck, 1975
- House Mother, The One and Only, Paramount, 1978
- P.T.A. secretary Shirley Thompson, Harper Valley P.T.A., April Fools Productions, 1978
- Matron, Pretty Woman, Buena Vista, 1990
-
Big Bad John, 1990
- Violet, Welcoming Committee, Doc Hollywood, Warner Bros., 1991
- Mrs. Young, Shiloh, 1996
- Gladys Schmades, Krippendorf's Tribe, Buena Vista, 1998
- "Tom Tom Girl" Mary, I'll Be Home for Christmas, Buena Vista, 1998
- Aunt Clara, Wanderlust, 2000
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Beth Perce, Full Circle, CBS, 1960
- Mrs. Phillips, The Bill Dana Show, 1963
- Julia Mobey, Carter Country, ABC, 1978-1979
-
Movies
- (Uncredited) Leading townswoman, The Pied Piper of Hamelin, 1957
- Saleswoman, Silent Night, Lonely Night, NBC, 1969
- Farm woman, The Story of Pretty Boy Floyd (also known as PrettyBoy Floyd), ABC, 1974
- Lynn, Death Cruise, ABC, 1974
- Adelaide Churchill, The Legend of Lizzie Borden, ABC, 1975
- Matty, Widow, NBC, 1976
- Neighbor lady, Brink's: The Great Robbery, CBS, 1976
- Cousin Martha, The New Adventures of Heidi, NBC, 1978
- Nellie Norris, A Matter of Life and Death, CBS, 1981
- Mrs. Maribeth Stayvey, A Few Days in Weasel Creek, CBS, 1981
- Gladys, Fire in the Dark, CBS, 1991
- Mrs. Skimmons, Spring Awakening, CBS, 1994
- Joanne, An Element of Truth, CBS, 1995
- Abigail Gregory, Tower of Terror, ABC, 1997
- Mrs. Krebs, Inherit the Wind, Showtime, 1999
- Annette, Another Woman's Husband, Lifetime, 2000
-
Specials
- (Uncredited) The Bourgeois Gentleman, 1945
-
Countdown to Christmas, NBC, 1994
-
Pilots
-
Topper Returns, 1973
- Abby Penrose, Jeremiah of Jacob's Neck, CBS, 1976
- Mrs. Lodge, Veronica's mother, Archie, ABC, 1976
- Rose Sweeney, Adam, ABC, 1996
-
Episodic
- "The Big TV," Dragnet, NBC, 1955
- "The Big Underground," Dragnet, NBC, 1955
- Amzie, "The Fashion Show," I Love Lucy, CBS, 1955
- Mrs. Hinton, "Night Incident," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1955
- Mrs. Brant, "Greater Love," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1956
- "Charivari," The Adventures of Jim Bowie, ABC, 1957
- "The Big Lip," Dragnet, NBC, 1958
- "The Crisis at Easter Creek," The Restless Gun, NBC, 1958
- "The Governor," Trackdown, CBS, 1958
- Alma Face, "The Big Oskar," Dragnet, NBC, 1958
- "The Millie Davis Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1958
- Miss Richter, Make Room for Daddy, CBS, 1959
- Polly Banks, "Client: Banks," Black Saddle, NBC, 1959
- Bess Hargrove, "Incident of Fear in the Streets," Rawhide, CBS, 1959
- Arletta, "The C. L. Harding Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1959
- Grace Winston, "Incident of the Thirteenth Man," Rawhide, CBS, 1959
- Agatha Dunlap, "Vanishing Point," One Step Beyond (also known as Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond), ABC, 1960
- Woman, "The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street," The Twilight Zone,CBS, 1960
- Miss Welles, "Anniversary of a Murder," One Step Beyond (also known as Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond), ABC, 1960
- Miss Rosemary, "Andy the Matchmaker," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS,1960
- Miss Clara Prentice, "The Case of the Left-Handed Liar," Perry Mason, CBS, 1961
- Woman, "Beaver Goes in Business," Leave It to Beaver, 1961
- "The Hobie Redman Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1962
- "Blessed Are They," Bonanza, NBC, 1962
- Mrs. Ralph Campbell, "Deputy Otis," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1962
- Minnie Hershey, "The Kurt Davos Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1962
- Ruth Arlen, "The Mountain of the Sun," The Virginian, NBC, 1963
- "The Barnaby West Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1963
- Maternity ward nurse, "That's My Boy," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1963
- Woman, "The Masterpiece," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1963
- Aunt Mildred, "Who and Where Was Antonio Stradivarius?," The Dick VanDyke Show, CBS, 1963
- Maid, "The Butcher's Boy," The Untouchables, 1963
- Mrs. Carp, "The Return of Edwin Carp," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1964
- Cadet leader, "Who Killed Carrie Cornell?," Burke's Law, ABC, 1964
- Mrs. Lowell, "The Melanie Craig Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1964
- Mary Jo, "Wendy's Anniversary for --?," Wendy and Me, ABC, 1964
- Mrs. Hewitt, "The Violators," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964
- Lila Sims, "Barney Fife, Realtor," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1965
- May Wiley, "The Case of the Pillow," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS,1965
- Laughing woman, "Young Man with a Shoehorn," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1965
- Jenny Holbrook, "The Martian's Fair Hobo," My Favorite Martian, CBS, 1965
- Marianne Rogers, "Here Comes the Bride's Father," The Farmer's Daughter, ABC, 1965
- Myra Tucker, "The Bazaar," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1965
- Rebecca, "The Great Petrie Fortune," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS,1965
- Mrs. Crandall, "An Apple a Day," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965
- Myra Tucker, "Aunt Bee on TV," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1965
- Janice Harrison, "Patty and the Eternal Triangle," The Patty Duke Show, 1965
- Second deputy clerk, "The Chameleon," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966
- Miss Sims, governess, "Little Girl Blue," Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C., CBS, 1966
- "The Lady and the Sourdough," Death Valley Days, syndicated, 1966
- Beanie, "Down Shadow Street," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967
- Emily Barker, "Is This Fort Really Necessary?," F Troop, ABC, 1967
- Anna Grimmer, "Elizabeth's Odyssey," The Road West, 1967
- Mrs. Andrews, "The Search," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967
- Mrs. Chatworth, "There's Nothing to Be Afreud of But Freud Himself," That Girl, 1967
- Thelma Wade, "The Starlet," Dragnet 1967, NBC, 1968
- Saleswoman, "When Thieves Fall In," It Takes a Thief, ABC, 1968
- Mrs. Zephyr, "Log 72: El Presidente," Adam-12, syndicated, 1968
- Mrs. Finch, "First Night Out," Petticoat Junction, CBS, 1968
- Cora Dennis, "Cassanova O'Casey," My Three Sons, 1968
- Mrs. Tucker, "I'm Allergic to Daddy," Petticoat Junction, CBS, 1969
- Amanda Tucker, "Burglary-Mister," Dragnet 1967, NBC, 1969
- Ellie, "Never Give the Fuzz an Even Break," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1969
- Mary, "Sibyl," Then Came Bronson, NBC, 1969
- Minnie Carver, "Sam McTavish, M.D.," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1970
- Mrs. Tanzy, "No Man Is Manhattan Island," That Girl, 1970
- "Exit from Wickenburg," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971
- "The Day They Hung Kid Curry," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971
- Mrs. Simmons, "To Taste of Terror," The Rookies, ABC, 1972
- Mildred, "Boomerang," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1973
- Mrs. Moore, "The Applicant," Apple's Way, CBS, 1974
- Mrs. Finley, "The Best Man," Happy Days, CBS, 1974
- Mrs. Loomis, "Forfeit by Death," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1974
- Mrs. Alltoff, "Pot Shot," Adam-12, syndicated, 1975
- Little old lady, "Steve Austin, Fugitive," The Six Million Dollar Man, 1975
- Mrs. Walhauser, "The Boy Next Door," The Bob Newhart Show, NBC, 1976
- Alma Drake, "Alien Country," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976
- Mrs. Morrison, "Final Ransom," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1976
- Bakerman character, "Group on a Hot Tin Roof," The Bob Newhart Show, NBC, 1978
- Sister Anne, "Sighting 4013: The St. Hillary Incident," Project UFO, 1978
- Gladys Moore, "Jack's Other Mother," Three's Company, ABC, 1981
- "Graduation," Father Murphy, NBC, 1982
- Marie Thornwell, "The Oldest Living Graduate," The Facts of Life,NBC, 1982
- Woman on bus, "The Vigil," Falcon Crest, 1982
- Lillian Warren, "My Girl, Louise," The Jeffersons, CBS, 1983
- Martha Haberstraw, "A Nice, Indecent Little Town," Knight Rider, NBC, 1983
- Misses Hawthorne, "Goodbye, Sara," Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1984
- Cleaning woman, "But Can She Type?," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985
- Lady at funeral, "It's a Miserable Life," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1986
- Virginia Schultz/Madame Axe, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Schultz?," My Sister Sam, 1987
- Rae Mills, "Weigh In, Way Out," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1987
- Mrs. Myrna Bickner, "The Bickners," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989
- Rebecca, "When I'm 64," ALF, NBC, 1990
- Alice Carmichael, "The Solid Gold Headache Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, ABC, 1990
- Sadie Mitchell, "Good Doc, Bad Doc: Part 1," Doctor Doctor, CBS, 1990
- Passenger, "Not Enough Cooks," Bagdad Cafe, 1990
- Mrs. Robinson, "Charley for President," Empty Nest, NBC, 1992
- Irene Payson, "Capital Offense," Matlock, ABC, 1993
- Opal, "In Models We Trust," Models Inc., Fox, 1994
- Edna, "Leap of Faith," Full House, ABC, 1995
- Geraldine Jones, "The Volunteers," Sister, Sister, The WB, 1996
- Aunt Clara, "Damn Yankees," The Client, ABC, 1996
- Agnes, "Ballroom Blitz," Roseanne, ABC, 1996
- Customer, "The Weed," Mad about You, NBC, 1996
- Bea, "The Muffins Take Manhattan," Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1996
- Mrs. Herbert, "Just Call Me Angel," Wings, NBC, 1997
- Betty Fenton, "Leggo My Ego," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997
- Twila, "Lead Me Not," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1997
- Old woman, "When Ellen Talks, People Listen," Ellen, ABC, 1998
- Mrs. Cullen, "Liar, Liar," Maggie, 1998
- Old woman, "The Tribes That Bind," 7th Heaven, The WB, 1999
- Jean Connelly, "The Peace of Wild Things," ER, NBC, 1999
- Jean Connelly, "Be Still My Heart," ER, NBC, 2000
- Also appeared as Betty, Flo; Sylvia, The Golden Palace; inSweet Justice.
-
Radio Appearances
-
Series
- Margot Lane, The Shadow, 1948
-
Episodic
- Consuelo, "Seance with Death," The Shadow, 1947
- Mary Blake, "Death Is a Colored Dream," The Shadow, 1948
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: