-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Michael Denison to Carol L. Dudley
Michael Dorn Biography (1952-)
Born December 9, 1952, in Luling, TX; raised in Pasadena, CA. Addresses: Agent: Metropolitan Talent Agency, 4500 Wilshire Blvd., 2nd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90010; Innovative Artists, 1505 10th St., Santa Monica, CA 90401.; Manager: Omniquest Entertainment, 1416 North La Brea Ave., Hollywood, CA 90028.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor, director, writer, producer
- Birth Details
- December 9, 1952
- Luling, Texas, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- (Uncredited) Apollo Creed's bodyguard, Rocky, United Artists, 1976
- (Uncredited) Bit part, Demon Seed (also known as Proteus Generation), United Artists, 1977
-
Rocky II, 1979
- Dan Hislan, Jagged Edge, Columbia, 1985
- Klingon defense attorney Worf, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991
- Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: Generations (also known as Star Trek 7), Paramount, 1994
- Voice of The Chief, Galaxy Beat, 1994
- Chairman, Timemaster, MCA/Universal Home Video, 1995
- Voice of Dante, Virtual Combat (also known as Grid Runners), A-Pix Entertainment, 1995
- Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: First Contact (also known asStar Trek 8), Paramount, 1996
- Worf and himself, Trekkies (documentary), Paramount, 1997
- Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: Insurrection (also known asStar Trek 9), Paramount, 1998
- Voice of Coldstone, Gargoyles: Brothers Betrayed (animated), 1998
- Bob Bowman, The Prophet's Game, Moonstone Entertainment, 1999
- Voice of Minotaur, Hercules: Zero to Hero (animated), 1999
- Detective Thomas Greenwood, Shadow Hours, Newmark Films, 2000
-
Christmas with J. D., 2000
- Tar, The Gristle, 2001
- Quinn, Lessons for an Assassin, 2001
- Hitman, Face Value, New Concorde Home Entertainment, 2001
- Rodgers, Mach 2, New City Releasing, 2001
- Black pilot, Ali, Columbia, 2001
- Sandman, The Santa Clause 2 (also known as SC2,
Santa Clause 2, and The Santa Clause 2: The Mrs. Clause), Buena Vista, 2002
- Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: Nemesis (also known as Star Trek 10), Paramount, 2002
- Jack Thornhill, Shade, Dimension Films, 2003
- Sam the Bartender, The Interplanetary Surplus Male and Amazon Women ofOuter Space, Global Science Productions, 2003
- Carl Bennett, Walking on Water, 2004
- Himself, Earthlings: Ugly Bags of Mostly Water (documentary), Shoreline Entertainment, 2005
-
Shockwave, 2005
- Arnold, Lesser of Three Evils, Fabrication Films, 2005
- Lieutenant Larson, Heart of the Beholder, Beholder Productions, 2005
- Voice of King Tor, Thru the Moebius Strip (animated), Fantastic Films International, 2005
-
Film Work
- Associate producer, Walking on Water, 2004
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Officer Jebediah Turner, CHiPS (also known as CHiPs Patrol), NBC, 1979-82
- Jimmy, Days of Our Lives (also known as Days and DOOL), NBC, 1986-87
- Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), syndicated, 1987-94
- Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also knownas DS9,
Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1995-99
- Host, World of Wonder, Discovery Channel, 1995-97
- Voice of Alien, Wing Commander Academy (animated), USA Network, 1996
- Additional voices, The Savage Dragon, USA Network, 1996
- Voice of Nebula (some sources cite Nebulon), Captain Simian and the Space Monkeys (animated), syndicated, 1996
- Voice of John Henry Irons, Steel, and Kalibak, Superman (animated;also known as Superman: The Animated Series), The WB, 1996-2000
- Voice of I. M. Weasel and other characters, Cow and Chicken (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997
- Voice of narrator and other characters, Johnny Bravo (animated), Cartoon Network, 1997
- Narrator, Solar Empire (also known as Solar Secrets), The Learning Channel, 1997
- Voice of I. M. Weasel and other characters, I Am Weasel (animated), Cartoon Network, 1999
- Voice of Centurion Robot and other characters, Duck Dodgers (animated), Cartoon Network, 2003-2005
- Also appeared in Capitol, CBS; The Mary Tyler Moore Show, CBS.
-
Movies
- Lieutenant Worf, Star Trek: The Next Generation--Encounter at Farpoint (also known as Encounter at Farpoint), 1987
- Lieutenant Worf, Star Trek: The Next Generation--All Good Things (also known as All Good Things ...), syndicated, 1994
- Vint, Amanda and the Alien (also known as Alien Love), Showtime, 1995
- Simon, Menno's Mind (also known as Power.com), Showtime, 1996
- Lieutenant Steve Driscoll, The Girl Next Door, CBS, 1997
- Voice of Rufus 3000, Kim Possible: A Sitch in Time (animated; alsoknown as Disney's "Kim Possible: A Sitch in Time"), The Disney Channel, 2003
- General Fielding, Descent, Sci-Fi Channel, 2005
-
Specials
- Dr. Bennett, The Hero Who Couldn't Read, ABC, 1984
- Himself, Star Trek 25th Anniversary Special, syndicated, 1991
- Judge, The 1992 Miss America Pageant, NBC, 1992
- Starfleet Lieutenant Worf Sonof Mogh, Comic Relief VI, HBO, 1994
- Himself, Journey's End: The Saga of Star Trek--The Next Generation(documentary), 1994
-
Masters of Illusion: The Wizards of Special Effects, NBC, 1994
- Narrator, Tales of the Serengeti (documentary), PBS, 1995
- Narrator, Where Are All the UFOs? (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1996
- Narrator, Solar Empire (documentary), The Leaning Channel, 1997
- Narrator, UFOs II: Have We Been Visited? (documentary), Arts and Entertainment, 1998
-
Ultimate Trek: Star Trek's Greatest Moments, UPN, 1999
-
America Loves ... Star Trek (documentary), The Nashville Network,2001
- Michael Collins, Through the Fire (short), 2002
-
Episodic
- Passenger on plane, Gimme a Break! NBC, 1981
- Paramedic, "The Vigil," Knots Landing, 1981
- "Blackout," Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey's "Hotel"),1983
- Control operator, Emerald Point N.A.S., 1983
- Sandra's date, 227, NBC, 1985
- Highway patrolman, "Waiting for Mr. Wrong," Hunter, 1985
- Dr. Walker, "The Great Manhunt," 227, 1986
-
Super Password, 1987
- Weatherwax, "Fighting City Hall," Punky Brewster, 1987
- Lieutenant Hastings, "Hunter's Moon," Falcon Crest, 1987
- Himself, "The Bionic Bunny Show," Reading Rainbow, PBS, 1988
- Howard, "The Bet," 227, 1989
- Lieutenant Commander Worf, "Where No Web Has Gone Before," Webster, 1989
- Garage sale shopper, Parker Lewis Can't Lose, Fox, 1990
-
Silk Stalkings, CBS/USA Network, 1991
- Voice of Solomon the Great, "Switched at Birth," Dinosaurs, ABC, 1991
- Voice in WESAYSO commercials, Dinosaurs, ABC, 1991
- Swap meet customer, "Summer of '92," Parker Lewis Can't Lose (alsoknown as Parker Lewis), Fox, 1992
- Voice of Taurus, "The New Olympians," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (animated; also known as Gargoyles), syndicated, 1994
- Voice of Coldstone, "Reawakening," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (animated; also known as Gargoyles), syndicated, 1994
- Voice of Borl, "Barg Gomamees," Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (animated),1994
- Voice of Brisbane, Aladdin (animated; also known as Disney's "Aladdin"), CBS and syndicated, 1994
- Voice of Mutilor, "When Strikes Mutilor," Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron (animated), 1994
-
Storytime, PBS, 1994
- Voice of Four-By, "Law of the Pits," Biker Mice from Mars (animated), syndicated, 1994
- Pete Claridge, "The Voyage Home," The Outer Limits (also known asThe New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 1995
- Ed Houchins, The Parent 'Hood, The WB, 1995
- Professor Houchins, "IQ, UQ, We All Q," The Parent 'Hood, The WB,1995
- Duchamps, "Our Man Bashir," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also knownas DS9), syndicated, 1995
- Voice of Coldstone, "Legion," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (animated; also known as Gargoyles), syndicated, 1995
- Voice of Coldstone, "High Noon," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles(animated; also known as Gargoyles), syndicated, 1995
- Voice of Gorgon, "Inhumans Saga: Part 2: The Inhumans Among Us," The Fantastic Four (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), syndicated, 1995
- Voice of Gorgon, "Inhumans Saga: Part 3: Beware the Hidden Land," TheFantastic Four (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), syndicated, 1995
- Voice of Taurus, "Seeing Isn't Believing," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (animated; also known as Gargoyles), syndicated, 1996
- Voice of Coldstone, "Possession," Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (animated; also known as Gargoyles), syndicated, 1996
-
Getting By, ABC, 1996
- Voice of Borl, "Tell It to the Marines!" Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (animated), Nickelodeon, 1996
- Voice of Tala, "The Dark Martin," The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (animated), Cartoon Network and syndicated, 1996
- Voice of the Minotaur, "Hercules and the Minotaur," Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's "Hercules"), syndicated, 1998
- Voice of the Minotaur, "The Grim Avenger," Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's "Hercules"), ABC and syndicated, 1998
- Willie Mays, "Far Beyond the Stars," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1998
- John Eastman/Pinkerton, "The Pinkerton," Dead Man's Gun, Showtime,1998
- Jason Tremaine, "Rage," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1998
- Colonel Lee Dance, "Survival," The Pretender, 1999
- Alby, "No Quarter," Martial Law, CBS, 2000
- Voice of Kalibak, "Legacy (Part 2)," Superman (animated), 2000
- Mr. Johnson, "Regrets," 7th Heaven (also known as 7th Heaven: Beginnings and Seventh Heaven), The WB, 2001
-
Electric Playground, G4, 2001
- Pete Claridge, "The Voyage Home," The Outer Limits (also known asThe New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 2002
- Voice of Reverend Anderson, "Frozen Out," Static Shock (animated),The WB, 2002
- Voice of Colonel Lomak, "Absolute Zero," The Zeta Project (animated), The WB, 2002
- Voice of Colonel Lomak, "The Hologram Man," The Zeta Project (animated), The WB, 2002
- Voice of Skyscraper Jackson, "Basketball Stories," Clifford the Big Red Dog (animated), PBS, 2002
- "Monster," The Guardian, 2002
- Voice of Rupert the Reindeer, "Big Trouble in Billy's Basement/ChristmasCon Carne/Tickle Me Mandy," Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2002
- Himself, Celebrity Wings, 2003
- Voice of Kraven the Hunter, "Law of the Jungle," Spider-Man (animated; also known as Spider-Man: The New Animated Series), MTV, 2003
- Voice of Kalibak, "Twilight: Part 1," Justice League (animated; also known as JL and Justice League Unlimited), Cartoon Network,2003
- Voice of Kalibak, "Hereafter: Parts 1 & 2," Justice League (animated; also known as JL and Justice League Unlimited), CartoonNetwork, 2003
- Voice of Kingi Beastbottom and Dwarf number two, "Bully Boogie/There HereBe Dwarves," Grim & Evil (animated; also known as The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy), Cartoon Network, 2004
- Voice of R.E.G.I.S. Mark V and attendant, "All I Wanted Was a Slushie ...," Megas XLR (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004
- Voice of 14, "A Clockwork Megas," Megas XLR (animated), Cartoon Network, 2004
- Voice of the Fright Knight, "Fright Knight," Danny Phantom (animated), Nickelodeon, 2004
- Voice of the Fright Knight, "Reign Storm," Danny Phantom (animated), Nickelodeon, 2005
- Voice of the Fright Knight, "The Ultimate Enemy," Danny Phantom (animated), Nickelodeon, 2005
- Himself, "Boys' Toys--Private Jets: Part 1," Modern Marvels, History Channel, 2005
- Voice of Kalibak, "The Ties That Bind," Justice League (animated;also known as JL and Justice League), Cartoon Network, 2005
- Voice of Worf, "Peter's Got Woods," Family Guy (animated; also known as Padre de familia), Fox, 2005
- Also appeared in W.E.B.; as himself, "Patrick Stewart," The Best of British, BBC; and voice of Borl, "Barg Gomamees," Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (animated), Nickelodeon.
-
Television Director
-
Specials
-
Through the Fire (short), 2002
-
Episodic
- "In the Cards," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9,
Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1997
- "Inquisition," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9,
Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1998
- "When It Rains ... " Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9,
Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1999
- "Val Who Cried Wolf," V.I.P., syndicated, 2002
- "Two Days and Two Nights," Star Trek: Enterprise (also known as Enterprise), UPN, 2002
-
Stage Appearances
- Papa D., Blues for Mr. Charlie, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1974
-
RECORDINGS
-
Video Games
- Voice of Dr. John, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, Sierra, 1994
- Voice of Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: The Next Generation--AFinal Unity, Spectrum Holobyte, 1995
- Voice of Commander Dana, Mission Critical, 1995
- Voice, Star Trek: Klingon, Simon & Schuster Interactive, 1996
- Narrator, Mission Force: CyberStorm, 1996
- Voice of Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: Generations, Spectrum Holobyte, 1997
- Voice of Marcus/Special Agent Frank Horrigan, Fallout 2: A Post-Nuclear Role-Playing Game (also known as Fallout 2), 1998
- Voice of Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine--The Fallen, 1999
- Voice of Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: Armada (also knownas Star Trek: Armada 1), 1999
- Voice of Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: The Next Generation Companion, 1999
- Voice of Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Companion, 1999
- Voice of Thok Mak, Star Trek: Klingon Academy, 2000
- (Uncredited) Voice of Bhaal, Forgotten Realms: Balduer's Gate II--Shadows of Amn, 2000
- Voice of Lieutenant. Commander Worf, Star Trek: Invasion, Activision, 2000
- Voice of Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine--The Fallen, 2000
- Voice of Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: Away Team, Activision, 2001
- Voice of Lieutenant Commander Worf, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine--Dominion Wars, 2001
- Duke Achillus, Emperor: Battle for Dune, Electronic Arts, 2002
-
Taped Readings
-
The Klingon Way: A Warrior's Guide, Simon & Schuster, 1996
- Also read Star Trek the Next Generation--Contamination.
-
WRITINGS
-
Television Specials
-
Through the Fire (short), 2002
-
Science Fiction Novels
- (With Hilary Hemingway and Jeffrey Lindsay) Time Blender, Harper (New York City), 1997
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: