-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Klaus Badelt to Christophe Beck
Jay Barney Biography ((?)-)
Addresses: Agent: c/o Marvin Starkman, 1500 Broadway, New York, NY, 10036.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- actor
- Birth Details
- March 14,
- Chicago, Illinois, United States
Famous Works
-
Stage Debut
- Director, Merton of the Movies, Maywood, IL.
-
New York Debut
- inspector Warren, Many Mansions, 44th Street Theater, 1937-38, 110performances.
-
Principal Stage Appearances
- Al, On Borrowed Time, Longacre, NY, 1938; Father Chu, Flight into China, Dr. Levine, Men in White, Paper Mill Playhouse, NJ, 1939; Jason, Jason, Equity Library, Hudson Park, NY, 1945; Wellborne, ANew Way to Pay Old Debts, Equity Library, NY, 1945; Rector, Land's End, Playhouse, NY, 1946; Tremoille, Joan of Lorraine, Ridgefield Playhouse, NJ, 1947; Dr. Cobb, Shining Threshold, Falmouth Playhouse, MA, 1947; Cardinal Borgia/Cesare, Lamp at Midnight, New Stages, NY,1947; Reverend Morrell, Candida, Equity Library, Lenox Hill Playhouse,NY, 1948; lynch mob leader, The Respectful Prostitute, Pa Kirby, The Happy Journey to Trenton and Camden, Cort, NY, 1948; Dock, Hope isthe Thing with Feathers, Cort, NY, 1948; bride's father, Blood Wedding, New Stages, NY, 1949; Albert, Brooklyn, U.S.A., Equity Library, Lenox Hill Playhouse, NY, 1949; Bassanio, The Merchant of Venice,Equity Library, Lenox Hill Playhouse, NY, 1949; Georgie Porgie, Don'tGo Away Mad, Master, NY, 1949; Hasdrubal, The Road to Rome, EquityLibrary, Lenox Hill Playhouse, NY, 1951; Franklin, Southern Wild, NewStages, NY, 1951; Si, The Number, Biltmore, NY, 1951; Postmaster, The Grass Harp, Martin Beck, NY, 1952; Dr. Schiller, The World We Make, Equity Library, NY, 1953; Judge Cool, The Grass Harp, Circle inthe Square, NY, 1953; Odysseus, Death of Odysseus, Artists and Poets,Amato Theater, NY, 1953; Major, Stockade, President, NY, 1954; Michel,The Immoralist, Royale, NY, 1954; Anthony, The Homeward Look,Theater de Lys, NY, 1954; York, Henry IV, Shakespearewrights, NY, 1955; Masters, Joan of Lorraine, Equity Library, Lenox Hill Playhouse, NY,1955; Titorelli, The Trial, Provincetown Playhouse, NY, 1955; Mr. Perry, The Young and the Beautiful, Longacre, NY, 1955; Professor Sonnenstitch, Spring's Awakening, Provincetown Playhouse, NY, 1955. Robert Acton, Eugenia, Ambassador, NY, 1957; Jackson Thorpe, Sign of Winter, Theater 74, NY, 1958; Walter Burns, The Front Page, Equity Library, NY, 1961; Reverdy Johnson, The Story of Mary Surratt, Equity Library, Lenox Hill Playhouse, NY, 1961; Hiram Griswold, The Anvil, Maidman, NY, 1962; Franz, The Sound of Music, Lunt-Fontanne, NY, 1964; Reverend Plap, Blastoma City, One Sheridan Square Theater, NY, 1964; Mayor Crane, Never Too Late, Playhouse, NY, 1962; Claude Dancer, Anatomy of a Murder, Mill Run Playhouse, Niles, IL, 1965; Miller, Enemies, Theater East, NY, 1965; George Masters, Jr., The Parasite, Renate,NY, 1965; Mayor Muller, Beyond Desire, Theater Four, NY, 1967; CharlieDanvers, A Certain Young Man, Stage 73, NY, 1967; Administrator, Goa, Martinique, NY, 1968; Mr. Mittleman, The Fig Leaves Are Falling, Broadhurst, NY, 1969; Angel Rodrigues, All the Girls Came Out to Play, Cort, NY, 1972; Norman Thayer, On Golden Pond, tour.
-
Film Debut
-
711 Ocean Drive, 1950.
-
Principal Film Appearances
-
The Killer That Stalked New York, 1950; Convicted, 1950; Visa, 1950; Spy Hunt, 1950; The Fuller Brush Girl, 1950; Wyoming Mail, 1950; The Return of Jesse James, 1950; The Jackpot, 1950; Battle Taxi, 1955; The Shrike, 1955; Mister Rock and Roll, 1957; The Big Fisherman, 1959; Blueprint for Murder, 1961.
-
Principal Television Appearances
-
You Be the Jury, 1949; Your Witness, 1950; Armchair Detective, 1950; Ed Wynn Show, 1950; My Heart's in the Highlands, 1950; State's Attorney, 1950; Big Town, 1950, 1951,1958; Hands of Mystery, 1950; Billy Rose Show, 1950; Macbeth, 1950; Plainclothesman, 1950; Pilgrim's Progress, 1950; Casey, Crime Photographer, 1951; Treasury Men in Action, 1951, 1952; The Moon and Sixpence, 1951; The Greatest Story Ever Told, 1951; Armstrong Circle Theater, "Rodeo," 1951; Shadow of the Clock, 1951; Assignment Manhunt, 1951; Police Story, 1951; A Date with Judy, 1951, 1952, 1953; Rogue's Gallery, 1951; Nero Wolfe, 1951; Captain Video, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954; KraftTelevision Theater, "John Wilkes Booth," 1951; Madame Liu-Tsong,1951; Studio One, "Signal 32," 1951; Flying Tigers, 1951; Cameo Theater, 1952; Danger, 1952, 1953; Suspense, "Paper BoxKid," 1952; Crime Syndicated, 1952; The Fix, 1952; Lamp Unto My Feet, 1952, 1953, 1954; The Web, 1952; Studio One, 1952, 1953; You Are There, 1953, 1954; Martin Kane, 1953; CityHospital, 1953; Johnny Jupiter, 1953; Rookie Cop, 1953; Revlon Theater, 1953; Inner Sanctum, "Parakeet," 1953; Doorwayto Danger, 1953; Kate Smith Show, 1953; Philip Morris Playhouse, 1953; Sound Stage, 1953; Hallmark Hall of Fame, "John Paul Jones, 1954; Omnibus, "Saint Joan," 1955; Mama, 1955; Omnibus, "The Adams Family," 1955; Omnibus, "The Trial of Billy Mitchell," 1956; Valiant Lady, 1956; U.S. Steel Hour, "Honest in theRain," 1956; Ethel and Albert, 1956; Robert Montgomery Presents, "The Janitor," 1956; Alcoa Presents, "Election Returns," 1956; Soldier from the Wars Returning, 1956; Frontiers of Faith, 1957; Brighter Day, 1958; Search for Tomorrow, 1958; Love of Life, 1958; Ed Sullivan Show, 1958; Armstrong Circle Theater, "Kidnap: Hold for Release," 1958; New York Confidential, 1958; Edge of Night, 1958; Ellery Queen, 1958; Armstrong Circle Theater, "Sound of Violence," 1959; Dupont Show of the Month, "Body and Soul," 1959; Armstrong Circle Theater, "Boy on Page One," 1959; As the World Turns, 1960; American Heritage, "Gentlemen's Agreement." 1961; American Heritage, "Andrew Carnegie Story," 1960; Search for Tomorrow, 1961; Lonely Woman, 1961; Perry Mason, 1962, 1964, 1965; Car 54, Where Are You?, 1962; Dupont Show of the Month, "Mutiny," 1962; Secret Storm, 1962-64.
-
Principal Radio Appearances
-
Theater Guild of the Air; Treasury Hour; The March of Time; School ofthe Air; The Falcon; Believe It or Not; Michael Shayne; Rosemary; House of Glass; Ma Perkins; Inheritance; Doctor's Wife; The Eternal Light; The Romance of Helen Trent; Ave Maria Hour; Five Star Final; True Confessions; The Couple Next Door; My True Story; Voice of America, "Birthright," "Our Town,""Ethan Frome," "Mr. Roberts," "Beyond the Horizon," "Abe Lincoln in Illinois," "The Heiress."
-
Produced/Directed
- Films--U.S. Army Signal Corps Training Films, 1941-47.
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: