-
Theatre, Film, and Television Biographies
-
Brigitte Nielsen to Bill Owen
Alan Oppenheimer Biography (1930-)
Born April 23, 1930, in New York, NY; son of Louis E. (a stockbroker) and Irene (maiden name, Rothschild) Oppenheimer; married Marianna Elliott (a costumedesigner), September 12, 1958 (divorced); married Marilyn Greenwood (a professional tennis player), March 22, 1984; children: Michael, Jane, Jennifer. Addresses: Agent: Cunningham, Escott, Dipene, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd.,Los Angeles, CA 90025.
- Nationality
- American
- Gender
- Male
- Occupation
- Actor
- Birth Details
- April 23, 1930
- New York, New York, United States
Famous Works
-
CREDITS
-
Film Appearances
- Mighty Mouse, Super Mouse Rides Again (also known as Mighty Mouse Rides Again), 1943
- Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse Meets Jekyll and Hyde Cat, 1944
- Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse and the Pirates, 1945
- Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse and the Kilkenny Cats, 1945
- Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse and the Wolf, 1945
- Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life (also known as Gypsy Life), 1945
- Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse in Krakatoa, 1945
- Dr. Contrare, Daikaiju Gamera (also known as Gamera,
Gamera the Invincible,
Gammera,
Gammera, the Invincible, and The Monster Gamera), 1965
-
Gunn, 1967
- Ted Appleton (uncredited), In the Heat of the Night, United Artists, 1967
- Everett Bauer, How to Save a Marriage (And Ruin Your Life) (also known as Band of Gold), Columbia, 1968
- Andre Charlot, Star! (also known as Gertie Was a Lady and Those Were the Happy Times), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968
- Adolph Springer, The Maltese Bippy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969
- Major, Little Big Man, National General, 1970
- Hackett, The Groundstar Conspiracy, Universal, 1972
- Chief supervisor, Westworld, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973
- Insurance agent, The Thief Who Came to Dinner, Warner Bros., 1973
- Narrator, Gentleman Tramp (documentary), Fox/Rank, 1975
- Albert Breslau, The Hindenberg, Universal, 1975
- Lieutenant Mannite, Win, Place, or Steal (also known as AnotherDay at the Races,
The Big Payoff,
Just Another Day at the Races, and Three for the Money), Cinema National, 1975
- Mr. Jeffert, Freaky Friday, Buena Vista, 1976
- Dr. Hale, Riding with Death, 1976
- Blind man, Record City, American International Pictures, 1978
-
A Pleasure Doing Business, 1979
- Rabbi, Private Benjamin, Warner Bros., 1980
- King Duncan, Macbeth, 1981
- Voice, Mighty Mouse in the Great Space Chase, 1983
- Voice of Falkor (some sources cite Folker), The NeverEnding Story(also known as Die Unendliche Geschichte), Warner Bros., 1984
- Voice of Skeletor, The Secret of the Sword (also known as He-Man and She-Ra: The Secret of the Sword), Atlantic, 1985
- Voice of Skeletor, Skeletor's Revenge, 1986
- Mr. Cadell, Moving, Warner Bros., 1987
- Voice, Fat Man and Little Boy (also known as Shadowmakers),1989
- Voice of Oomp, Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland, 1991
- Announcer, Love Field, 1992
- Farr, Trancers 4: Jack of Swords, 1994
- Dr. Knox, Invisible: The Chronicles of Benjamin Knight, 1994
- Farr, Trancers 5: Sudden Deth, 1995
-
Television Appearances
-
Series
- Voice of Oil Can Harry, The Mighty Mouse Playhouse, 1955
- Colonel Benkovsky, I Spy, 1965
- Murray Mouse, He and She, CBS, 1967-68
- Voice, Inch High, Private Eye (animated), NBC, 1973-74
- Voice, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids (animated), NBC, 1973-74
- Dr. Rudy Wells, The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1973-74
- Voice, Speed Buggy (animated), CBS, 1973-74 , then ABC, 1975-76
- Voice, Partridge Family: 2200 A.D. (animated), CBS, 1974-75
- Voice of Gorak, Valley of the Dinosaurs (animated), CBS, 1974-76
- Jessie Smith, Big Eddie, CBS, 1975
- Voices of Fraidy Cat, Tinker, Dog, Mouse, and Hokey, Uncle Croc'sBlock, 1975
-
The New Tom and Jerry Show (also known as New Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape Show,
The Tom and Jerry Show,
Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape/Mumbly Show, and Tom and Jerry/Mumbly Show), 1975
- Voice, Tarzan: Lord of the Jungle (animated), CBS, 1976
- Voice of Sidney Merciless, The C.B. Bears (animated), CBS, 1977-78
- Voice, The Fabulous Funnies, NBC, 1978
-
Scooby and Scrappy-Doo, 1979
- Captain Finnerty, Eischied (also known as Chief of Detectives), NBC, 1979-80
- Voices of Mighty Mouse and Oil can Harry, The New Adventures of MightyMouse and Heckle and Jeckle (animated; also known as The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse), CBS, 1979-82
- Voices of Dr. Hans Zarkov and Ming the Merciless, The New Animated Adventures of Flash Gordon (animated; also known as Flash Gordon), NBC, 1979 , then 1982-83
- Voice, The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show (animated), ABC, 1980-81
- Voice, Thundarr the Barbarian (animated), ABC, 1980-82
- Voice of Big D (Dracula), The Drak Pack (animated), CBS, 1980-82
- Voice of Sheriff Pudge Trollsom, Trollkins (animated), CBS, 1981-82
- Voices of Mr. Sampson, Uncle Dudley, Mr. Tawny, and Dr. Sivana, The Kid Super Power Hour with Shazam! (animated), NBC, 1981-82
- Voice, Blackstar (animated), CBS, 1981-84
- Voices of Vanity Smurf and Father Time, The Smurfs (animated; alsoknown as Smurfs' Adventures), NBC, 1981-90
- Voices of Skeletor, Man-at-Arms, and Cringer, He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (animated), syndicated, 1983-84
- Voices of Beachcomber, Breakdown, Seaspray, and Warpath, Transformers (also known as Transformers: 2010 and Tatakae! Cho Robot Seimeitai Transformers), 1984
-
Challenge of the GoBots, 1984
- Voices of Skeletor and Man-at-Arms, She-Ra: Princess of Power (animated), 1985
- Voice, The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo (animated), ABC, 1985-86
- Voices of Rhinokey, Croc, and Mr. Pack-cat, The Wuzzles (animated), CBS, 1985-86 , then ABC, 1986-87
- Voice of the President, Chuck Norris Karate Kommandos (animated),syndicated, 1986
- Voice of Sergeant Havoc, Rambo (animated), syndicated, 1986
- Voice, The Centurions--PowerXtreme! (animated), syndicated, 1986
- Voice of Prime Evil, Ghostbusters (animated; also known as TheOriginal Ghostbusters), syndicated, 1986
- Voices of Professor Amadeus Sharp and Metalhead, Bionic Six, 1987
- Voices of Handlebar, Outlaw Scuzz, and Stampede, BraveStarr (animated), syndicated, 1987
- Voice, The New Adventures of the Snorks (animated), NBC, then syndicated, 1987
-
Mighty Mouse, the New Adventures, 1987
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (also known as Teenage Mutant HeroTurtles and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Series), syndicated, 1988
- Voice of Morris Grout, Slimer! and the Real Ghostbusters, 1988
- Pa Kent, Superman, 1988
- Voice of the wizard, The Wizard of Oz, ABC, 1990
- Voice, The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda, syndicated,1990
- Voice, Captain Planet and the Planeteers, 1990
- Voice, Where's Waldo?, CBS, 1991
- Voice of Merlin, Prince Valiant (also known as The Legend of Prince Valiant), The Family Channel, 1991
- Voice, Herman's Head, Fox, 1992
- Ben Brookstone, Home Free, NBC, 1993
- Uatu the Watcher, The Fantastic Four (also known as The MarvelAction Hour: The Fantastic Four), 1994
- Voice of Professor Jack Archer, Phantom 2040 (also known as Phantom 2040: The Ghost Who Walks), 1994
- Voice, Invasion America, The WB, 1998
- Voice of Alistair Crane, Passions (also known as Harmony'sPassions), 1999-
-
Miniseries
- Assistant District Attorney Aaron Stovitz, Helter Skelter (also known as Massacre in Hollywood), CBS, 1976
- Simon Cappell, Washington: Behind Closed Doors, ABC, 1977
- Captain Finnerty, To Kill a Cop, NBC, 1978
- George Simonson, Blind Ambition (also known as The John Dean Story), CBS, 1979
- Dr. Noah Townsend, Arthur Hailey's Strong Medicine (also knownas Strong Medicine), syndicated, 1986
- Sam Rosenthal, The Two Mrs. Grenvilles, NBC, 1987
-
Pilots
- Cecil Barrett, Three for Tahiti, ABC, 1970
- Dr. Bryan Dorman, The Shameful Secrets of Hastings Corners, NBC, 1970
- Edgar Winston, Inside O.U.T., CBS, 1971
- Mr. Hansen, Margie Passes (broadcast as episode of Of Men of Women), ABC, 1973
- Bennett, Daddy's Girl, CBS, 1973
- Dr. Rudy Wells, The Six Million Dollar Man (also known as Cyborg: The Six Million Dollar Man), ABC, 1973
- Springfield, The Lives of Jenny Dolan, NBC, 1975
- Mr. Frederick, Maureen, CBS, 1976
- Hilly, Susan and Sam, NBC, 1977
- Mel Adamson, Living in Paradise, NBC, 1981
- Chris Mantock, Stopwatch: Thirty Minutes of Investigative Ticking,HBO, 1983
-
Movies
- Dr. Rudy Wells, Wine, Women, and War, 1973
- Dr. Otto Ludwig, What Are Best Friends For?, ABC, 1973
- Lubell, Death Sentence (also known as Murder One), ABC, 1974
-
Tail Gunner Joe, NBC, 1977
- Barton, The Ghost of Flight 401, NBC, 1978
- FBI man, You Can't Take It with You, 1979
- Arthur Lazar, Divorce Wars (also known as Divorce Wars: A LoveStory), ABC, 1982
- Conroy (some sources cite Stallings), Memorial Day, CBS, 1983
- Jerry Geisler, My Wicked, Wicked Ways ... The Legend of Errol Flynn, CBS, 1985
- Max Langbein, The Execution, NBC, 1985
-
Raid on Entebbe, NBC, 1987
- Voice, Scooby-Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf, ABC, 1988
- Voice of Fred J. Dukes/The Blob and General Chaffee, Pryde of the X-Men, 1989
- Voice, Chip 'n Dale's Rescue Rangers to the Rescue, 1989
- Arthur Lyons, Lucy and Desi: Before the Laughter, CBS, 1991
- Stevenson, Absolute Strangers, CBS, 1991
- George Beavier, Child of Darkness, Child of Light, USA Network, 1991
- Voice, I Yabbo-Dabbo Do!, Cartoon Network, 1993
-
Specials
- Voice, Cyrano (animated), ABC, 1974
- General Reynolds, Court-Martial of General Yamisita, 1974
-
How to Survive the Seventies and Maybe Even Bump into Happiness, CBS, 1978
- John Hocker, "Dinky Hocker," ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1979
- Miles Rathbourne, Peeping Times, NBC, 1978
- Watson, Close Ties, Entertainment Channel, 1983
- Voice of Vanity Smurf, My Smurfy Valentine (animated), NBC, 1983
- Voice of Skeletor, He-Man and She-Ra: A Christmas Special (animated), syndicated, 1985
- Voice of Vanity Smurf, Smurfily Ever After, 1985
- Voice of Vanity Servant and Grandfather, The Smurfs Christmas Special, 1986
- Voice of Mr. Dithers, Blondie and Dagwood (animated), CBS, 1987
- Reuben Ziskind, "Sirens," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987
- Voice, 'Tis the Season to Be Smurfy, NBC, 1987
- Monty Gladstone, "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: The Old Reliable" (alsoknown as "The Old Reliable"), Great Performances, PBS, 1988
- Voice of Mr. Dithers, Blondie and Dagwood's "Second Wedding Workout," CBS, 1989
- Narrator, Sahara, Showtime, 2000
-
Episodic
- Major Byron Buckles, "Hogan Goes Hollywood," Hogan's Heroes, 1965
- Agent 498, Get Smart, 1967
- "Two Nazis for the Price of One," Hogan's Heroes, 1967
- Dr. Madre, Get Smart, 1968
- Wilhelm, "How to Catch a Papa Bear," Hogan's Heroes, 1968
- Mr. Ruskin, "Barney Hosts a Summit Meeting," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1968
- "Who Stole My Copy of Mein Kampf?," Hogan's Heroes, 1969
- Congressman Farragut, "Please Don't Give My Jeannie No More Wine," I Dream of Jeannie, 1970
- Sweets, "The Badge," The High Chaparral, 1970
- Wink Burgess, "Old Scrapmouth," The Partridge Family, 1971
- "A Deck of Aces," Bonanza, 1971
- Blades, "Samantha on Thin Ice," Bewitched, 1972
- "The Customs of the Country," Bonanza, 1972
- Herb Hinkley, "Kim Finally Cuts You-Know-Whose Apron String," Here's Lucy, 1972
- Darius Dalrymple, "A Visit to Upright," Bonanza, 1972
- Dr. Parker, "Lucy's Big Break," Here's Lucy, 1972
- Atwater, "Forgive Us Our Debts," The Partridge Family, 1973
- Lorenzo Bernard, "Art for Mom's Sake," The Partridge Family, 1974
- Dr. Melmann, "And Baby Makes Four," Welcome Back, Kotter, 1976
- Mickey Malph, "A.K.A. the Fonz," Happy Days, ABC, 1976
- Guy, "My Cousin, Art Carney," Alice, 1979
- General Duncton, "Deadly Maneuvers," Knight Rider, 1982
-
Barney Miller, ABC, 1982
- Mayor Alvin Tutweiler, "Country Club," Mama's Family, syndicated, 1983
- Mayor Alvin Tutweiler, "Mama for Mayor," Mama's Family, syndicated, 1984
- "The Gypsy," Night Court, 1984
- Lewis, "Custom Made Killer," Knight Rider, 1985
- Judge Crockett, "Her Honour: Part 4," Night Court, NBC, 1988
- Mayor Alvin Tutweiler, "What a Dump," Mama's Family, syndicated, 1988
- Dr. Linder, "The Heiress," Matlock, NBC, 1988
-
L.A. Law, NBC, 1988
- Dean Brown, Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1988-1989
- Eugene Kinsella, "Off the Job Experience," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989
- Eugene Kinsella, "The Morning Show," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989
- Thorpe, Life Goes On, ABC, 1989
- Dr. Alshire, "Professor Doolittle," Coach, ABC, 1990
- Voice, James Bond, Jr., syndicated, 1991
- Mr. Foodie, "You Better Shop Around: Part 2," Married ... with Children, Fox, 1991
- Dr. Raymond Auerbach, "Night Fears," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991
- Dr. Raymond Auerbach, "Lines of Excellence," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991
- Eugene Kinsella, "I'm as Much of a Man as I Ever Was," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1991
- Eugene Kinsella, "Anchor Rancor," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992
- Eugene Kinsella, "Rage before Beauty," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1992
- Marcus Thatcher, "Intensive Care," Silk Stalkings, 1992
- Monsignor Gravetti, Likely Suspects, Fox, 1992
- Earl Skinner, "Roberto!--January 27, 1982," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992
- Koroth, "Rightful Heir," Star Trek: The Next Generation, 1993
- Captain Keogh, "The Jem'Hadar (aka The Dominion)," Star Trek: DeepSpace Nine, 1994
- Voice on loudspeaker and voice of newscaster, Edith Ann: Homeless Go Home, ABC, 1994
- Spencer Haywood, "Ned and Stacey," Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1995
- Voice of auctioneer, "Showdown," Batman: The Animated Series, 1995
- Nezu ambassador, "Rise," Star Trek: Voyager, UPN, 1997
- Mr. Booth, theatre fan, "Caroline and the Ombudsman," Caroline in theCity, NBC, 1997
- Gary Stein, "Breaking Bread," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998
- Dr. Leonard Gould, "First Do No Harm," Diagnosis Murder, 1998
- Judge Nelson, "Of Human Bondage," The Practice, ABC, 1999
- Dr. Edmund Gray, Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999
- Also appeared in "Launchpad's Civil War," an episode of DuckTales.
-
Stage Appearances
-
The Devils, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1967
-
The Hot l Baltimore, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1971
-
The Taking Away of Little Willie, Center Theatre Group, Mark TaperForum, 1979
- "Spared" in The Quannapowitt Quartet, Los Angeles Actors Theatre,Los Angeles, 1983
- Grandpa and Kapush, The American Clock: A Mural for the Theatre, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1983
- Cecil B. DeMille, Sunset Boulevard, Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1994
-
On the Jump, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, 1999
- Also appeared in The American Dream,
The Collection, and The Lesson, all Mark Taper Forum; appeared in Gypsy,
Irma LaDouce,
Mother Courage,
Threepenny Opera, and Twelve AngryMen; performed at Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1954-65.
-
RECORDINGS
-
Video Games
- Dharm, the narrator, Ys: Book 1 & 2, 1990
Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic: